ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

rezolvit de drept

English translation: rescission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:rezolvit de drept
English translation: rescission
Entered by: Anca Nitu

18:27 Sep 9, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Romanian term or phrase: rezolvit de drept
Prezentul contract inceteaza in urmatoarele cazuri:
In situatia neachitarii pretului contractul este considerat rezolvit de drept, fara o nottificare sau somatie prealabila.
clara_tm
rescission /annulment of contract
Explanation:
e vorba de asa zisa "cancellation" clause" dar din motivele expuse mai jos ezit sa-i spun "cancelled"
s-o luam metodic:

pe romaneste
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=3744
traducerea
Domaine(s) : - droit
droit civil


français


résolution n. f.
Équivalent(s) English resolution



Définition :
Interruption d'un contrat causée par l'inexécution des obligations de l'une des parties qui permet aux parties de se retrouver dans l'état où elles étaient avant la conclusion du contrat.


Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) à éviter
cancellation

Note(s) :
La résolution intervient soit d'un commun accord, soit par décision judiciaire.
En cas de résolution, l'acte juridique est dit « nul », « nul et de nul effet » ou « nul et non avenu ».
Comme la nullité, la résolution a un effet rétroactif, mais à la différence de la première elle sanctionne un défaut d'exécution et non pas un vice existant lors de la formation du contrat.
La résolution d'un contrat synallagmatique consiste à libérer une partie de son obligation (et à lui permettre d'exiger la restitution de ce qu'elle a déjà fourni), lorsque l'obligation de l'autre ne peut être exécutée, soit du fait d'une faute de celle-ci (manquement sanctionné selon les cas par la résiliation judiciaire ou la clause résolutoire expresse), soit par l'effet d'une cause étrangère (perte fortuite : c'est la théorie des risques).

GDT
imi pare rau ca explicatia e numai in franceza - arata ca neindeplinirea clauzelor contractuale duc la anularea lui

explicatii in engleza:
Cancellation Clause
Contract provision that gives the right to terminate obligations upon the occurrence of specified conditions or events. A cancellation clause in a lease might allow the landlord to break the lease upon the sale of a building.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cancellation-clause?cat=biz-fin

Cancellation Clause
A cancellation clause gives the ability to cancel a contract for a specific financial service/product. It can be used by the person buying the product/service or by the financial institution that sells it. Some cancellation clauses are used as ?cooling off? periods to make sure that consumers are making the right financial decisions. So, for example, you may decide to buy an insurance policy but then realise that you don?t want it. So, you can use your cancellation clause to cancel the policy ? in these cases the clause will only be valid for a specific number of days after you sign up to a product.

Cancellation clauses can also be used to cancel contracts etc., if either the consumer or the product seller does not fulfil their obligations as listed in the terms and conditions. They can also be used if a consumer wishes to stop making payments to a particular product/service. In this instance, for example, you may be charged certain fees before you can cancel the product/service according to the actual cancellation clause involved.
http://www.24hourloan.co.uk/glossary/cancellation-clause.htm...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rescission
In contract law, rescission (to rescind or set aside a contract) refers to the cancellation of the contract between the parties. This is done to bring the parties as far as possible to the position they were before they entered into a contract (the "status quo ante"). This an equitable remedy and is discretionary. The court may decline to rescind a contract if one party has affirmed the contract by his action (see Long v Lloyd [1958] 1 WLR 753) or a third party has acquired some rights or there has been substantial performance in implementing the contract.

In common law jurisdictions, court judgments may also be rescinded, here meaning to be set aside or made void, on application to the court that granted the judgment or a higher court. Applications to rescind a judgment are usually made on the basis of error or for good cause.

In insurance, rescission is the termination of a contract from the beginning (as if it never existed). The insurer has the right to rescind a policy due to concealment, material misrepresentation, or material breach of warranty.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-09-10 17:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imi amendez raspunsul, "annulment of contract" nu e poate termenul cel mai potrivit
"rescission" in scimb din cate am intrebat si am vazut pe net pare sa fie cel mai potrivit
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rescission /annulment of contractAnca Nitu
4 -1alte variante: dissolved by law (cel mai folosit), null by law, void(ed) by law
adami
3legally dissolved
adami


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legally dissolved


Explanation:
or lawfully...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-10 11:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A contract is "dissolved of itself" or by law or legally cand aceasta se face automat, prin violarea unei clauze. Este insa annulled cand o fac partile de comun acord.

"A contract broken by one of the contracting parties dissolved of itself."
http://www.constitution.org/lev/lev_mov.htm

P.S. Nu vorbesc romgleza...

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: ambele variante sunt in romgleza in opinia mea ( dissolution se foloseste pt desfacerea /anularea casatoriilor :), puteti oferi vreo referinta?/ http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=legally dissolved&meta=
3 hrs
  -> a contract is "dissolved of itself"

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alte variante: dissolved by law (cel mai folosit), null by law, void(ed) by law


Explanation:
.

adami
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: "A rezolvi un contract" nu e totuna cu "a anula" un contract.
43 mins
  -> am dat tocmai variantele care exclud "anularea" (de catre oricine)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rescission /annulment of contract


Explanation:
e vorba de asa zisa "cancellation" clause" dar din motivele expuse mai jos ezit sa-i spun "cancelled"
s-o luam metodic:

pe romaneste
http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=3744
traducerea
Domaine(s) : - droit
droit civil


français


résolution n. f.
Équivalent(s) English resolution



Définition :
Interruption d'un contrat causée par l'inexécution des obligations de l'une des parties qui permet aux parties de se retrouver dans l'état où elles étaient avant la conclusion du contrat.


Sous-entrée(s) :
terme(s) à éviter
cancellation

Note(s) :
La résolution intervient soit d'un commun accord, soit par décision judiciaire.
En cas de résolution, l'acte juridique est dit « nul », « nul et de nul effet » ou « nul et non avenu ».
Comme la nullité, la résolution a un effet rétroactif, mais à la différence de la première elle sanctionne un défaut d'exécution et non pas un vice existant lors de la formation du contrat.
La résolution d'un contrat synallagmatique consiste à libérer une partie de son obligation (et à lui permettre d'exiger la restitution de ce qu'elle a déjà fourni), lorsque l'obligation de l'autre ne peut être exécutée, soit du fait d'une faute de celle-ci (manquement sanctionné selon les cas par la résiliation judiciaire ou la clause résolutoire expresse), soit par l'effet d'une cause étrangère (perte fortuite : c'est la théorie des risques).

GDT
imi pare rau ca explicatia e numai in franceza - arata ca neindeplinirea clauzelor contractuale duc la anularea lui

explicatii in engleza:
Cancellation Clause
Contract provision that gives the right to terminate obligations upon the occurrence of specified conditions or events. A cancellation clause in a lease might allow the landlord to break the lease upon the sale of a building.
http://www.answers.com/topic/cancellation-clause?cat=biz-fin

Cancellation Clause
A cancellation clause gives the ability to cancel a contract for a specific financial service/product. It can be used by the person buying the product/service or by the financial institution that sells it. Some cancellation clauses are used as ?cooling off? periods to make sure that consumers are making the right financial decisions. So, for example, you may decide to buy an insurance policy but then realise that you don?t want it. So, you can use your cancellation clause to cancel the policy ? in these cases the clause will only be valid for a specific number of days after you sign up to a product.

Cancellation clauses can also be used to cancel contracts etc., if either the consumer or the product seller does not fulfil their obligations as listed in the terms and conditions. They can also be used if a consumer wishes to stop making payments to a particular product/service. In this instance, for example, you may be charged certain fees before you can cancel the product/service according to the actual cancellation clause involved.
http://www.24hourloan.co.uk/glossary/cancellation-clause.htm...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rescission
In contract law, rescission (to rescind or set aside a contract) refers to the cancellation of the contract between the parties. This is done to bring the parties as far as possible to the position they were before they entered into a contract (the "status quo ante"). This an equitable remedy and is discretionary. The court may decline to rescind a contract if one party has affirmed the contract by his action (see Long v Lloyd [1958] 1 WLR 753) or a third party has acquired some rights or there has been substantial performance in implementing the contract.

In common law jurisdictions, court judgments may also be rescinded, here meaning to be set aside or made void, on application to the court that granted the judgment or a higher court. Applications to rescind a judgment are usually made on the basis of error or for good cause.

In insurance, rescission is the termination of a contract from the beginning (as if it never existed). The insurer has the right to rescind a policy due to concealment, material misrepresentation, or material breach of warranty.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-09-10 17:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imi amendez raspunsul, "annulment of contract" nu e poate termenul cel mai potrivit
"rescission" in scimb din cate am intrebat si am vazut pe net pare sa fie cel mai potrivit


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Rusu
10 hrs
  -> multumesc

neutral  adami: De acord cu rescission, nu cu annullment (btw, mai folosit pentru casatorii decat to dissolve) - am crezut ca am justificat - nu m-am aflat in treaba, annulment presupune un act deliberat, dar aici este ceva care devine nul de la sine
13 hrs
  -> ma bucur ca sunteti de acord cu ceva :):)

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: "A rezolvi" nu e totuna cu "a anula" un contract. Parcă ziceaţi că Wikipedia nu e o sursă sigură. În plus, definiţia din Webster e uşor diferită de cea din Wikipedia, indicînd un sens mai curînd apropiat de "anulare".
14 hrs
  -> mi-am amendat raspunsul, Wikipedia, dvs personal mi-ati scris intr-unul din mesajele "placute si constructive" ca nu e de incredere, intre timp am mai primit si alte informatii si dupa ce am contribuit personal, mi-am schimbat parerea:)