KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

parchet laminat

English translation: laminated parquet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:parchet laminat
English translation:laminated parquet
Entered by: Carmen Acai

19:09 Jun 7, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: parchet laminat
Context is an ad describing an appartment. What is laminat in this context?
Hezy Mor
laminated parquet
Explanation:
I would not have any skills or experience in carpentry, but if I would like to rent or buy an apartment, I would imagine while reading the ad that the parquet is made of several layers of wood prefab covered by a resonably thin layer of wood (thickness should be specific to the place a parquet plays in any home, mainly when you have children or pets). Otherwise, it would not be laminated parquet, but a wood parquet. In this particular case, "laminat" does not mean 100% wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 04:28:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mr. MRHE. If you need more help ask for it because if I can, I am going to help.
Selected response from:

Carmen Acai
Grading comment
Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3laminated hardwood
corin
5laminated parquetCarmen Acai
5laminated parquetry floorsHeathcliff
5laminated or rolled inlay
emman
4laminated parquetslavist


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
laminated hardwood


Explanation:
laminated = constructed of layers of material bonded together; formed of or set in thin layers (Webster's)

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thank you. I know each word by itself. I need the joint mean

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby
34 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  spencer
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thank you. I know each word by itself. I need the joint mean

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laminated or rolled inlay


Explanation:
Don't forget about apartment! If you look word in the dictionary, it'll tell you "to make by uniting superposed layers of one or more materials; to unite (layers of material) by an adhesive or other means". See if it makes sense in the context. I would say it does!


emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
See my answer to Corin. And sorry for the extra "P"
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: See my answer to Corin. And sorry for the extra "P"

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laminated parquetry floors


Explanation:
or "laminated parquet floors" (less correct in English, but very commonly used).

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. Is there a non-laminated parchet??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela McKeeby: parquetry?? Are we talking about an apartment or something else?
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. Is there a non-laminated parchet??

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
laminated parquet


Explanation:
laminated parquet is everyth. U need for exact and correct translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 08:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specialised site for perquet
There are many other..
Alhashim Corp. The Pioneers of Interior Decoration - Parquet ...
The inventors of Laminated Floor Covering. The new invention of Roysol
is the CPL & DPL, Continuous & Direct Pressure Laminated Parquet. ...
www.alhashim.com/PRS/Parquet.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 08:16:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - Parquet

slavist

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniela McKeeby: sure, in a chat room :-)
12 mins
  -> No, in a specialised site Alhashim Corp. The Pioneers of Interior Decoration - Parquet ...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laminated parquet


Explanation:
I would not have any skills or experience in carpentry, but if I would like to rent or buy an apartment, I would imagine while reading the ad that the parquet is made of several layers of wood prefab covered by a resonably thin layer of wood (thickness should be specific to the place a parquet plays in any home, mainly when you have children or pets). Otherwise, it would not be laminated parquet, but a wood parquet. In this particular case, "laminat" does not mean 100% wood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 04:28:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Mr. MRHE. If you need more help ask for it because if I can, I am going to help.

Carmen Acai
Grading comment
Thanks.