KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

termopane

English translation: Thermopane window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:termopan
English translation:Thermopane window
Entered by: corin

19:10 Jun 7, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: termopane
Context is an ad describing an appartment.
Hezy Mor
Thermopane windows
Explanation:
Thermopane = Trademark. a brand name for a hermetically sealed double glazing.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Corin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Thermopane windows
corin
4Thermopane glazing
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thermopane windows


Explanation:
Thermopane = Trademark. a brand name for a hermetically sealed double glazing.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Corin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby
43 mins

agree  spencer
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermopane glazing


Explanation:
You can use the term "glazing" instead of "windows" if you prefer,

e.g." These different design variations can each be executed with mono-glazing, double-glazing
or thermopane glazing."


    Reference: http://www.lindner-holding.de/e/produkte/g_glas.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68