KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

gresie

English translation: ceramic tile (floor)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:gresie
English translation:ceramic tile (floor)
Entered by: corin

19:11 Jun 7, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: gresie
Context is an ad describing an appartment.
Hezy Mor
(ceramic) tile floor
Explanation:
As "tile" = "a thin slab or bent piece of baked clay or other materials, as gypsum or cinder concrete, sometimes painted or glazed, used for various purposes, as in forming a roof, covering, floor, or revetment" as well as "any of various similar slabs or pieces, as of linoleum, stone, or metal", I think that "ceramic" is a necessary addition to the translation of "gresie" (used for kitchen, bathroom, etc. floors).
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(ceramic) tile floor
corin
4 +1ceramic (stone) floor tile / ceramic floor
Daniela McKeeby
5tile (sing.), tiles (pl.)
emman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tile (sing.), tiles (pl.)


Explanation:
none

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(ceramic) tile floor


Explanation:
As "tile" = "a thin slab or bent piece of baked clay or other materials, as gypsum or cinder concrete, sometimes painted or glazed, used for various purposes, as in forming a roof, covering, floor, or revetment" as well as "any of various similar slabs or pieces, as of linoleum, stone, or metal", I think that "ceramic" is a necessary addition to the translation of "gresie" (used for kitchen, bathroom, etc. floors).

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: scuze, nu am vazut raspunsul tau
20 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceramic (stone) floor tile / ceramic floor


Explanation:
Tile este un cuvant generic si se poate refer la mai multe lucruri (ex. tigla, placa [de faianta, gresie, linoleu]. Mai mult decat atat, tile este folosit de obicei in combinatie cu un alt cuvant: ceramic tiles, marble tiles, stone tiles. Conform dictionarului roman englez traducerea pentru gresie este stoneware. Stoneware tile nu este insa o expresie foarte intalnita in US. In concluzie, daca va referiti la placa de gresie - ceramic floor tile. Daca va referiti la faptul ca exista gresie in apartament - ceramic floor(s). Ceramic tile poate fi de asemenea si placa de faianta (ceramic mural tile or ceramic wall tile)Depinzand de tipul gresiei se poate folosi ceramic sau stone

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs
  -> multumesc