KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Bată-te să te bată

English translation: Bless you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Bată-te să te bată
English translation:Bless you
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

16:11 Oct 30, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Idioms
Romanian term or phrase: Bată-te să te bată
Hi,

I hear this is an idiom but I'm afraid I don't understand it at all.

Please give a word for word translation as well.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Bless you
Explanation:
Word for word it means; Be beaten/struck by good luck,

so I suppose " Bless you " would be a possible equivalent.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 19:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just remembered, if you add "Dumnezeu" to it, then it becomes a curse: Bată-te-ar Dumnezeu să te bată! This means word for word: Be beaten/struck, punished by God!
Grandma used to curse the cat this way when she went to the loo in the vegetable garden!!!...
Selected response from:

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Bless you
MMFORREST
5 +1Bless your pea-pickin’ heart!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4depends on the general note which can be :Anca Nitu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bless your pea-pickin’ heart!


Explanation:
cum zice prietena mea, Deedee, din Alabama :)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
43 mins
  -> mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends on the general note which can be :


Explanation:
positive :
"bless your little heart!" ( you done a good thing, you got something good coming to you)
negative
" hell and damnation( upon your/his head)" (the dog pooped on your pillow, the kids spilled paint on the walls )

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Bată-te să te bată ( norocul)
Bless you


Explanation:
Word for word it means; Be beaten/struck by good luck,

so I suppose " Bless you " would be a possible equivalent.
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-30 19:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just remembered, if you add "Dumnezeu" to it, then it becomes a curse: Bată-te-ar Dumnezeu să te bată! This means word for word: Be beaten/struck, punished by God!
Grandma used to curse the cat this way when she went to the loo in the vegetable garden!!!...

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: corect
5 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cris.

agree  Cristiana Coblis
47 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cristiana.

agree  Diana Nacu
48 mins
  -> Multumesc, Diana.

agree  siminagheorghe
55 mins
  -> Multumesc, Simina.

agree  Mihai Dascalu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Mihai.

agree  Anca Nitu: si daca e bata-te sa te bata de magar, mi-ai lovit Mertanul ? :):):):), it's ok now, the asker should be able to post if it has a positive or negative meaning
2 hrs
  -> Gand la gand cu bucurie! Chiar mi-a trecut prin minte si ideea negativa, dar se vede treaba ca azi am o dispozitie pozitiva. Merci, Anca.

agree  Mihaela Pirvulet
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Mihaela.

agree  Adde
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Deea77.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Anca Nitu