KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

şi tot se poticneşte

English translation: A horse has four legs, and yet it/he stumbles


14:23 Jan 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Dictionary Entry
Romanian term or phrase: şi tot se poticneşte
Hi,

Here’s the full sentence:
Calul, deşí e cu patru picioare, şi tot se poticneşte.
The horse, although it is with (i.e. has?) four legs, ?????

It’s from an online Romanian dictionary. Here’s the full context:
DEŞÍ conj. 1. (concesiv) (Transilv. şi Mold.) batăr, (prin Transilv.) magă, maram, pedig, (înv.) barem, săvai. (~ n-ai fost cu mine, totuşi ...) 2. (adversativ şi concesiv) că. (Calul, ~ e cu patru picioare, şi tot se poticneşte.)

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:A horse has four legs, and yet it/he stumbles
Explanation:
Apparently a Russian proverb.
Selected response from:

xxxmistahara
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6A horse has four legs, and yet it/he stumblesxxxmistahara
5 +2stumbleEde Lungu
4blunder, flounder
Florin Ular
4keeps stumblingGeorgiana Vasilescu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keeps stumbling


Explanation:
The horse, although it has four legs/despite his four legs, keeps stumbling nevertheless.

Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ovidiu Martin Jurj: Ideea e următoarea: până şi calul, care are 4 picioare, se mai împiedică uneori, d-apoi omul, care are doar 2 picioare? Adică e ceva ce se întâmplă doar uneori, nu mereu, de asta nu aş pune şi keeps.
1 hr
  -> Multumesc. De acord cu comentariul dvs.. Greseala e a mea pt ca (din neatentie) am retinut "se tot poticneste" in loc de "tot se poticneste"...ceea ce e cu totul altceva :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stumble


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-10 14:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The horse, although has four legs, still stumbles


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/stumble
Ede Lungu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
16 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> multumesc

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
A horse has four legs, and yet it/he stumbles


Explanation:
Apparently a Russian proverb.

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Anca Buzatu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: "it stumbles"
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Marinela Sandoval: it stumbles
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blunder, flounder


Explanation:
alte variante care înseamnă „To move clumsily or blindly.”:

„floundered up the muddy trail;”

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/blunder

Florin Ular
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8