KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Colier (plastic)

English translation: cable tie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Colier (tech)
English translation:cable tie
Entered by: Elvira Tatucu

13:19 Feb 21, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Romanian term or phrase: Colier (plastic)
O chestiune care arata cam asa: http://www.prontoitaliaproexim.com/images/FASCETTE CABLAGGI....

Multumesc anticipat!
BgTo
cable ties
Explanation:
Am mai întâlnit şi wire ties pentru aceleaşi coliere.
Pe linkul de mai jos se vede şi foto - http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Nh017FQIo24J:www.cablet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minute (2008-02-21 13:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şi încă alte referinţe:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_tie

http://www.cabletiesexpress.com/
Selected response from:

Elvira Tatucu
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cable ties
Elvira Tatucu
4 +1plastic fastenerIrina-Maria Foray
3colier de strângere (plastic)
valhalla55


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colier de strângere (plastic)


Explanation:
dictionar tehnic englez-roman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-21 13:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, am greșit direcția :(

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cable ties


Explanation:
Am mai întâlnit şi wire ties pentru aceleaşi coliere.
Pe linkul de mai jos se vede şi foto - http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:Nh017FQIo24J:www.cablet...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minute (2008-02-21 13:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Şi încă alte referinţe:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_tie

http://www.cabletiesexpress.com/



    www.cabletiesplus.com/ - 38k
Elvira Tatucu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: http://images.google.com/images?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&... ties&um=1&sa=N&tab=wi Aşa se numesc.
7 mins
  -> Merci MMFORREST !

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
14 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Florin Ular: 100%
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Florin!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.homedepot.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/Search?ke...
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc Anca!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plastic fastener


Explanation:
http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://news.thomasnet....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-02-21 13:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.sheldonbrow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2008-02-21 14:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o altă variantă - *tie wrap*

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!