KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

tăcerea serii

English translation: silence of the night


10:48 Feb 22, 2008
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Blog?
Romanian term or phrase: tăcerea serii
Hi,

It’s in this sentence:

Îmi plac munţii, pădurile, zăpada, tăcerea serii, atingerile, şoaptele femeilor când adorm pe picioare un prunc, îmi place viaţa dar îmi place şi moartea,

http://club.neogen.ro/AVRAMGABRI/povestea-mea/60906/2

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:silence of the night
Explanation:
A possibility:)
Selected response from:

andreea irimia
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5still of the night
Dan Butuza
3 +5silence of the nightandreea irimia
4quietness of the eveningIrina-Maria Foray


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
silence of the night


Explanation:
A possibility:)

andreea irimia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valhalla55
50 mins
  -> Multumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs
  -> mULTUMESC!

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quietness of the evening


Explanation:
HTH

Irina-Maria Foray
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
still of the night


Explanation:
O altă variantă...

Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: it's a classic :)
11 mins
  -> Da, Maria, aşa e!

agree  MMFORREST
1 hr
  -> Mersi!

agree  anamaria bulgariu
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Mersi, Cristina!

agree  Anca Nitu
8 hrs
  -> Mersi!