KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Tu ai fost gresaia mea favorita.

English translation: you were my favourite mistake


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Tu ai fost greseala mea favorita.
English translation:you were my favourite mistake
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:22 Aug 8, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: Tu ai fost gresaia mea favorita.
Tu ai fost gresaia mea favorita.
Mel
you were my favourite ...(gresaia)
Explanation:
I really don't know what "gresaia" is. I know it's a typo.
It might be "greseala" and in this case means mistake.
But, anyway, it doesn't make too much sense to me.

Native speaker
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7you were my favourite ...(gresaia)
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +1You were my favorite mistakeKatza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
you were my favourite ...(gresaia)


Explanation:
I really don't know what "gresaia" is. I know it's a typo.
It might be "greseala" and in this case means mistake.
But, anyway, it doesn't make too much sense to me.

Native speaker

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: it does make some sense, I think it is indeed mistake
4 mins
  -> thank you, Elvira

agree  Lydia Molea: I think it is mistake, it makes sense
25 mins
  -> thank you, Lydia

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr
  -> thank you, Andrei

agree  Sarah Ponting: mistake
1 hr
  -> thank you, Sarah

agree  spencer: it's mistake
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Spencer

agree  Irina Schwab
19 hrs
  -> thank you, Irina

agree  Simon Charass: Fara-n doiala "greseala".
12 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You were my favorite mistake


Explanation:
... But only if the word is spelled "greseala", in which case it means "mistake". The phrase is indeed a little bit strange, but that would be the translation...
Hope it helps,
Narcisa

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: Narcisa Grecu cumva? Aici e Bros :-))
8 hrs
  -> Da, ti-am trimis deja un mesaj- Bine te-am regasit!