KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

vitezoman

English translation: speed addict


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vitezoman
English translation:speed addict
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

06:45 Aug 10, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: vitezoman
no context
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
speed addict
Explanation:
or "sppedy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 07:21:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"speedy\", as in \"Speedy Gonzales\", nor \"sppedy\" :-)
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4speed addict
asco
3 -1something like "Superman"??
Csaba Ban


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
something like "Superman"??


Explanation:
Well, my Romanian is rather limited, but as far as I can judge this is not a real Romanian word.
What I think it might be is "vitez-o-man", perhaps an imaginary figure. "Vitez" is a Hungarian word of Slavic origin, meaning "hero, brave fighter", and has a historical connotation. My logic would then say that "-o-man" was added on the analogy of Superman, Batman, Spiderman, etc, perhaps with an added -o- for easier pronunciation.
Just a guess.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: it comes from viteza (speed) in Romanian and it refers to someone who is driving very fast (now you know one - or two - more words in Romanian) :-)
2 hrs

disagree  douani: it is viteaz and not vitez, but vitezoman is a word copmsed of two: vuteza: speed and man (from mania): addiction.So, it is about a seepd addict
3 days21 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speed addict


Explanation:
or "sppedy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 07:21:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry \"speedy\", as in \"Speedy Gonzales\", nor \"sppedy\" :-)

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221