KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

visa placute pureci sa te sarute

English translation: Good night/ sleep tight/ don't let the bedbugs bite!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vise placute purecii sa te sarute
English translation:Good night/ sleep tight/ don't let the bedbugs bite!
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

23:50 Aug 19, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: visa placute pureci sa te sarute
personal message friend to friend
Johnny Jones
Good night
Explanation:
Sleep tight
Don't let the bedbugs bite!
Nu am facut o traducere literala ci am scris versiunea folosita de vorbitorii de engleza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation of the sentence is: Sweet dreams and may the fleas kiss you!
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Good night
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5Vise placute si purici sa te sarutedouani


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Good night


Explanation:
Sleep tight
Don't let the bedbugs bite!
Nu am facut o traducere literala ci am scris versiunea folosita de vorbitorii de engleza.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 00:02:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation of the sentence is: Sweet dreams and may the fleas kiss you!

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Schwab
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Inga Murariu
6 hrs

agree  spencer: very good!
6 hrs

agree  Katza
10 hrs

agree  corin
13 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vise placute si purici sa te sarute


Explanation:
Sweet dreams si may the fleas kiss you.
it is said only to close friends as a joke.

douani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Sweet dreams AND may the fleas kiss you.
20 hrs
  -> sorry, instead of writing AND, I wrote si.Sorry.