KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

diploma de bacalaureat

English translation: high school diploma/General Certificate of Secondary Education (UK)/International Baccalaureate (IB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:diploma de bacalaureat
English translation:high school diploma/General Certificate of Secondary Education (UK)/International Baccalaureate (IB)
Entered by: Cristina Costin

16:43 Jul 10, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: diploma de bacalaureat
multumesc!
Cristina Costin
Germany
high school diploma/General Certificate of Secondary Education (UK)/International Baccalaureate (IB)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school_diploma
A high school diploma is a diploma awarded for the completion of high school. In the United States and Canada, it is considered the minimum education required for government jobs and higher education. An equivalent is the GED.

Education systems based on the British model have independently marked national examinations instead of a High School Diploma — General Certificate of Secondary Education in England, School Leaving Certificates in Ireland, Higher Grade Examination in School and IGCSE/AICE internationally. Caribbean Examination Council Certificates [ www.cxc.org ] are also given to students in the Caribbean after completion of a 5 year secondary education, and are accepted regionally and internationally.
Selected response from:

Alina Weidell
United States
Grading comment
mutumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7High School Graduation Diploma
Sigina
3 +3high school diploma/General Certificate of Secondary Education (UK)/International Baccalaureate (IB)
Alina Weidell
5Baccalaureate Diploma/ A Levels Certificate
MMFORREST


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
High School Graduation Diploma


Language variant: High School Leaving Diploma

Explanation:
Asa am invatat in faculta, asa traduc :).

Sigina
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!!!!

Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Zamfir
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Mulţu` :)

agree  xxxsavaria
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
14 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Naty2008
4 days

agree  wordbridge
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
high school diploma/General Certificate of Secondary Education (UK)/International Baccalaureate (IB)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_school_diploma
A high school diploma is a diploma awarded for the completion of high school. In the United States and Canada, it is considered the minimum education required for government jobs and higher education. An equivalent is the GED.

Education systems based on the British model have independently marked national examinations instead of a High School Diploma — General Certificate of Secondary Education in England, School Leaving Certificates in Ireland, Higher Grade Examination in School and IGCSE/AICE internationally. Caribbean Examination Council Certificates [ www.cxc.org ] are also given to students in the Caribbean after completion of a 5 year secondary education, and are accepted regionally and internationally.

Alina Weidell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mutumesc
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Matei
47 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  xxxsavaria
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
9 hrs
  -> multumesc Mihaela

neutral  MMFORREST: GCSE este ca examenul de capacitate la noi, se da pana in 16 ani; este premergator ex de A Levels, similare bacalaureatului.
12 hrs
  -> da, am vazut ulterior ca este A Levels, am mers doar pe informatia de la Wikipedia

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baccalaureate Diploma/ A Levels Certificate


Language variant: UK English

Explanation:
Acum prima mea varianta este folosita pt ca se discuta tot mai mult introducerea bacalaureatului european si aici. Unele licee ( sixth form colleges ) au deja International Baccalaureate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 05:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AS and A levels: what they are
AS (Advanced Subsidiary) and A (Advanced) level qualifications focus on traditional study skills. They normally take two years to complete full-time in school or college, although they're also available to study part-time.

You can choose from a wide range of academic subjects, as well as some 'applied' (work-related) subjects.

Many people use AS and A levels to go on to higher education, but they're also useful if you want to go straight into a job.

AS and A levels are at level 3 on the National Qualifications Framework. The framework shows how different types of qualifications compare, in terms of the demands they place on learners.
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/EducationAndLearning/Qualificati...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 05:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who can take them
Many students take AS and A level qualifications in Years 12 and 13, after completing their GCSEs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-07-11 05:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A-Level Certificate, acum sunt mai treaza decat cand am inceput!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-11 07:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daca traducerea este pt Marea Britanie, eu as folosi prima varianta pe care am sugerat-o, numai daca cineva e foarte "dense" si nu pricepe, atunci explic ca e similar cu an A-Level Certificate, desi nu e chiar acelasi lucru.

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!