KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

suprasolicitat

English translation: overstretched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:suprasolicitat
English translation:overstretched
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

19:36 Sep 3, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: suprasolicitat
"sistemul transfuzional care a fost ades suprasolicitat"

Nu reuşesc să găsesc un echivalent pentru suprasolicitat în acest context, culmea că în dicţionar nu există nimic relevant nici la suprasolicitat, nici măcar la solicitat...

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
oversubscribed; overstretched
Explanation:
It reminds me of a question about "subofertat" (undersupplied) that came up a while ago.

In this case, however, the "solicitat" part appears to refer to demand (for transfusions), and obviously "supra" means "excessive". Two common words that you could use when talking about a service/system facing excessive demand would be "overstretched" and "oversubscribed" .

Note that despite appearances, "oversubscribed" often has nothing to do with "subscribers" as such; I gather the term has its origins in the world of finance, but I've often come across it used figuratively with the meaning of "experiencing excessive demand" in the field of public services in particular (patients requiring healthcare, students seeking university places, etc.)

"Sexual health services nationally are **oversubscribed**, and Student Health have been reluctant to advertise as the service is currently **overstretched**."
http://www.epigram.org.uk/view.php?id=1417

"5. Monitoring and tracking patients under treatment is
an enormous burden to **overstretched** primary health care
systems, unless the community is heavily involved."
http://fieldresearch.msf.org/msf/bitstream/10144/29692/1/Sou...

Otherwise, of course, you could always use a rephrase such as "which has often experienced/faced excessive demand"; I'm sure there will be lots of other, similar workarounds you could use.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Peter!
Mulţumesc tuturor pentru sugestii şipentru efort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oversubscribed; overstretched
Peter Shortall
4 +2overused
Mihaela BUFNILA
4overloaded
dianalang1
3overtax
Rose Marie Matei
3over extended
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3overemployedmadalina_ro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overemployed


Explanation:
alte variante la care m-am gandit: overengaged, highly operated; sper ca te-am putut ajuta in vreun fel :)

madalina_ro
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overused


Explanation:
O posibilitate.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/overuse
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Nedea
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Laura.

agree  valdo75
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oversubscribed; overstretched


Explanation:
It reminds me of a question about "subofertat" (undersupplied) that came up a while ago.

In this case, however, the "solicitat" part appears to refer to demand (for transfusions), and obviously "supra" means "excessive". Two common words that you could use when talking about a service/system facing excessive demand would be "overstretched" and "oversubscribed" .

Note that despite appearances, "oversubscribed" often has nothing to do with "subscribers" as such; I gather the term has its origins in the world of finance, but I've often come across it used figuratively with the meaning of "experiencing excessive demand" in the field of public services in particular (patients requiring healthcare, students seeking university places, etc.)

"Sexual health services nationally are **oversubscribed**, and Student Health have been reluctant to advertise as the service is currently **overstretched**."
http://www.epigram.org.uk/view.php?id=1417

"5. Monitoring and tracking patients under treatment is
an enormous burden to **overstretched** primary health care
systems, unless the community is heavily involved."
http://fieldresearch.msf.org/msf/bitstream/10144/29692/1/Sou...

Otherwise, of course, you could always use a rephrase such as "which has often experienced/faced excessive demand"; I'm sure there will be lots of other, similar workarounds you could use.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, Peter!
Mulţumesc tuturor pentru sugestii şipentru efort!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was a tough one indeed!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela BUFNILA: Absolut, în contextul explicat de Maria!
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Mihaela!

agree  Corina Dinu
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Corina!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overloaded


Explanation:
in acest caz cred ca poti folosi acest termen, avand in vedere ca ideea e aceeasi - suprasolicitat= folosit peste limita normala/ supraincarcat. Sper sa-ti fie de ajutor.

dianalang1
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over extended


Explanation:
Alta sugestie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 21:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"under strain/over extended" strain - use to the utmost; exert vigorously or to full capacity; "He really extended himself when he climbed Kilimanjaro"; "Don't strain your mind too much"
extend
apply, employ, use, utilise, utilize - put into service; make work or employ for a particular purpose or for its inherent or natural purpose; "use your head!"; "we only use Spanish at home"; "I can't use this tool"; "Apply a magnetic field here"; "This thinking was applied to many projects"; "How do you utilize this tool?"; "I apply this rule to get good results"; "use the plastic bags to store the food"; "He doesn't know how to use a computer"
overextend, overstrain - strain excessively; "He overextended himself when he accepted the additional assignment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 21:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau cum zice Peter; we are on the same wavelength here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-03 22:00:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of a system under strain http://buffalonews.typepad.com/inside_the_news/2008/03/veter...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overtax


Explanation:
mi s-a parut destul de sugestiv termenul,
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/overtax
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861636112/overtax.html
desi personal cred ca as merge mai departe un pic si as folos "exhaust" : "...too exhausted.."

Rose Marie Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 23