ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Lapte prins

English translation: clotted milk

13:20 Sep 30, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other / Food
Romanian term or phrase: Lapte prins
Care este termenul in Engleza pentru lapte prins (saucum mai numim noi lapte acru)?

"Laptele prins nu este recomandat femeilor insarcinate deoarece nu a trecut printr-un sistem de procesare, nu a fost fiert si poate contine bacterii care pot dauna embrionului"
Irina Adams
English translation:clotted milk
Explanation:
ori
*sour milk*
ori
*coagulated milk*
Selected response from:

Monika Silea
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6clotted milkMonika Silea
4 +1fermented milk / fermented milk
MMFORREST
5curd
Mihaela Bordea
4clotted creamAnca Nitu
3buttermilk
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Summary of reference entries provided
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clotted milk


Explanation:
ori
*sour milk*
ori
*coagulated milk*

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  art4art-VTI: yes, "sour milk"
36 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  clauswe
56 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Alina Weidell: sour milk
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ: sour milk
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services: sour milk
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  wordbridge
1 day2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermented milk / fermented milk


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fermented_milk
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultured_milk
se face cu lapte nefiert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-30 16:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cultured milk" era a doua variantă!

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
2 days19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Alice.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clotted cream


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clotted_cream
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-clotted-cream.htm
sub aceasta denumire e cunoscut - mai precis de laptele cu pricina nu se intereaza nimeni , numai de "rezultatul" :) care se culege si se papa:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alice Crisan: Clotted cream has a consistency similar to soft butter and can be used as a replacement for butter in such things as toffees. It's great on freshly baked bread with honey (or honeycombe!), jam, syrup or black treacle www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Clot
2 days1 hr
  -> clotted milk is pure nonsense! , it's either sour milk or clotted cream, depending what you "harvest" :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buttermilk


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/buttermilk Asta e echivalentul "comestibil" pe piata americana; " clotted milk", no way in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-10-01 02:32:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also check "curdled milk".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-10-02 11:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Sour milk" nu exista in US.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curd


Explanation:
conform dict. Everest

sau
http://dictionar.netflash.ro/englez-roman/?w=curd&h=1


Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Also check "curdled milk"http://www.thefreedictionary.com/curdled
si "buttermilk"

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50