KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

la pastele cailor

English translation: When two Sundays come in one week;When the pigs begin to fly; when hell freezes over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:la pastele cailor
English translation:When two Sundays come in one week;When the pigs begin to fly; when hell freezes over
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

17:43 Oct 18, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: la pastele cailor
.
ciuca
When two Sundays come in one week
Explanation:
When the pigs begin to fly;
When the Ethiopian changes his skin;
on St. Tib's eve;
when hell freezes over;
at the blue moon;
in the reign of Queen Dick;
when the cows come home;
when the devil is blind
etc etc
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7When two Sundays come in one week
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 +3when hell freezes overKatza
5on/at the Greek calends
Péter Tófalvi
3when the cows will come home
corin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
when hell freezes over


Explanation:
o varianta

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
12 mins

agree  corin
53 mins

agree  errana
1 day1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
When two Sundays come in one week


Explanation:
When the pigs begin to fly;
When the Ethiopian changes his skin;
on St. Tib's eve;
when hell freezes over;
at the blue moon;
in the reign of Queen Dick;
when the cows come home;
when the devil is blind
etc etc


Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxandreaIS: I would not take "at the blue moon", nor when the cows come home".
29 mins
  -> multumesc, Andrea

agree  Andreea_U
31 mins
  -> multumesc, Deka

agree  Daniel NISIOI
31 mins
  -> multumesc, Daniel

agree  Roxana Marian
32 mins
  -> multumesc, Roxana

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
32 mins
  -> mochakeram, Tweety

agree  corin: corect e "once in a blue moon".
41 mins
  -> Multumesc."Once in a blue moon" inseamna "din an in Paste"

agree  errana
1 day53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on/at the Greek calends


Explanation:
latina: ad Graecas calendas

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when the cows will come home


Explanation:
a doua zi dupa ce am vazut expresia asta pentru prima data pe proz.com, citesc un articol intr-un ziar care o foloseste, deci nu e chiar atit de rara/regionala cum imi inchipuiam eu!...

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67