KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

ce faci

English translation: How are you?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ce faci?
English translation:How are you?
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:51 Oct 19, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: ce faci
ce faci mami?
dan
How are you?
Explanation:
How are you, mom?
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7How are you?
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1How's it going, cutie?Tudor Soiman
3What are you doing, mum?Katza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How are you?


Explanation:
How are you, mom?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
15 mins

agree  xxxtedyiancu: cu comentariul ca in "slang"-ul romansesc "mami" ar putea fi interpterat si ca iubito. in cazul asta varianta ar fi: "how are you hon?"
1 hr

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  Tehno: hon'
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  Raluca Ion
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How's it going, cutie?


Explanation:
supposing "mami" is not "mother"; in that case "how are you" is too neutral/formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 21:17:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How\'s it hangin\'?

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
23 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
What are you doing, mum?


Explanation:
Dar numai daca intrebarea e in sensul de ce faci acum, in momentul acesta, nu in sensul de "ce mai faci?"

Pentru ce mai faci, subscriu la raspunsurile colegilor.

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8