KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

reangajat

English translation: re-enlisted veteran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:reangajat
English translation:re-enlisted veteran
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

18:51 Oct 26, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ army
Romanian term or phrase: reangajat
Marele Cartier General a ordonat sa fie trimis un reangajat pe traseu.
(in armata)
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
re-enlisted veteran
Explanation:
re-enlisted man
non-com
Dict. rom- engl Andrei Bantas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 19:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau

re-engaged

( a ) a person has been attested, re-engaged or continued in service as a man of the Permanent Defence Force, and
( b ) there has been any material error or any illegality in his enlistment, attestation, re-engagement or continuance in service (as the case may be), and
( c ) such person has after the date of his attestation, re-engagement or continuance in service (as the case may be) received pay as a man of the Permanent Defence Force, and
( d ) such person does not, within three months after he first so accepted pay, claim his discharge on the ground of such error or illegality,

http://193.120.124.98/ZZA18Y1954S79.html
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2re-enlisted veteran
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4reengagementxxxjerryk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reengagement


Explanation:
THE REVOLUTION IN MILITARY AFFAIRS By: VADM (Ret'd) DN Mainguy - ... rapid assessment of the results of the engagement and precision reengagement when ... concludes with the following: Pursuit of the ongoing Revolution in Military ...
http://www.sfu.ca/~dann/Backissues/nn6-1_12.htm


THE EVOLUTION IN MILITARY AFFAIRS: Part VII - ... these concepts are discussed in general terms, they indicate the military ... weapons' effects, faster and more accurate damage assessments, and timely reengagement ...
http://www.milnet.com/milnet/mil97/emap7.htm


Opportunities Lost: Military Blunders of the Seven Days Campaign (PDF) - ... avoided had generals in both armies followed some of modern warfare's fundamental military ... tardily arrived on the field at 1:00 pm and ordered a reengagement. ...
http://www.tamu.edu/chr/agora/summer00/foltermann.pdf




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
re-enlisted veteran


Explanation:
re-enlisted man
non-com
Dict. rom- engl Andrei Bantas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 19:12:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau

re-engaged

( a ) a person has been attested, re-engaged or continued in service as a man of the Permanent Defence Force, and
( b ) there has been any material error or any illegality in his enlistment, attestation, re-engagement or continuance in service (as the case may be), and
( c ) such person has after the date of his attestation, re-engagement or continuance in service (as the case may be) received pay as a man of the Permanent Defence Force, and
( d ) such person does not, within three months after he first so accepted pay, claim his discharge on the ground of such error or illegality,

http://193.120.124.98/ZZA18Y1954S79.html



    Reference: http://skyways.lib.ks.us/genweb/archives/statewide/military/...
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer: definetly
0 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Maricica W.
35 mins
  -> multumesc