KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

subjude

English translation: assistant judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:subjude
English translation:assistant judge
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

16:06 Jan 31, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: subjude
Activitatea şi-a început-o în 1876, ca funcţionar la Tribunalul din xx subjude şi judecător, consilier la Curtea de Apel. xx a fost gazda poetului Mihai Eminescu în drumul său spre Mica Romă, lăsând pagini memorialistice revelatoare pentru această perioadă din biografia poetului. Pentru merite deosebite în domeniul literelor şi artelor, ...
adinag
assistant judge
Explanation:
Asta ar fi o alta varianta; vad ca apare cuvantul in explicatia pentru "assess"
Middle English assessen, from Old French assesser, from Latin assidēre, assess-, to sit by as an assistant judge : ad-, ad- + sedēre, to sit; see sed- in Indo-European roots.]
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4assistant judge
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3underjudge
Ciprian - Vasile Popescu


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underjudge


Explanation:
Evident nu mai există o asemenea funcţie deci ai putea încerca o traducere aproximativă ca underjudge.

Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assistant judge


Explanation:
Asta ar fi o alta varianta; vad ca apare cuvantul in explicatia pentru "assess"
Middle English assessen, from Old French assesser, from Latin assidēre, assess-, to sit by as an assistant judge : ad-, ad- + sedēre, to sit; see sed- in Indo-European roots.]

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
9 mins
  -> Multumesc Ciprian ! Apare si ca acronim dar cu intrebuintare mai specifica.

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 day14 mins
  -> Multumesc Georgiana !

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day11 hrs
  -> Multumesc !

agree  Emina Popovici
1 day15 hrs
  -> Multumesc Emina !