KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

ordin de deplasare

English translation: deployment order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ordin de deplasare
English translation:deployment order
Entered by: Andrei Albu

12:09 Jan 14, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: ordin de deplasare
In timp ce majoritatea expertilor militari asteapta ordinul de deplasare, Statele Unite isi sporesc fortele aeriene, terestre si navale, care ar putea lansa o ofensiva impotriva Irakului.

Cu multumiri,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
deployment order
Explanation:
Web Images Groups Directory News-New!
Searched the web for "deployment order". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,270. Search took 0.09 seconds.


NBC 17 - Military - Seymour-Johnson Receives Deployment Order
... Entertainment, NBC 17. <<back to home | Military. Email This Story | Print
This Story. Seymour-Johnson Receives Deployment Order. POSTED: 10:36 ...
www.nbc17.com/military/1881693/detail.html - 35k - 12 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

FAQs: Deployment
... Q. How can I set deployment order for applications? ... See WebLogic Builder Online
Help. Q. Can I set the deployment order for application components? ...
edocs.bea.com/wls/docs70/faq/deploy.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

WebLogic Server 7.0 API Reference: Interface DeploymentMBean
... static long, CACHING_STUB_SVUID. static int, DEFAULT_ORDER The default deployment
order. static int, MAX_ORDER The maximum value for a deployment order. ...
edocs.bea.com/wls/docs70/javadocs/weblogic/management/ configuration/DeploymentMBean.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from edocs.bea.com ]

Cohen signs deployment order to increase Gulf force
Air Force News Cohen signs deployment order to increase Gulf force.
Released: 13 Nov 1998 WASHINGTON (AFPN) -- The president has ...
www.af.mil/news/Nov1998/n19981112_981721.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Military buildup intensifies; second deployment order signed
Military buildup intensifies; second deployment order signed Robert Burns.
Associated Press. Published Sep 22, 2001, MILI22. WASHINGTON ...
www.startribune.com/stories/843/704817.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Savannah NOW: Local News - Georgia refueling unit gets deployment ...
Web posted Tuesday, October 9, 2001 Georgia refueling unit gets deployment
order Warner Robins will send the 19th's tankers to help ...
www.savannahnow.com/stories/100901/LOCgafuel.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

deployment order
deployment order. ... A deployment order normally specifies the authority that the
gaining combatant commander will exercise over the transferred forces. ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/d/01599.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ Page 12 (depl ord)
Back to First Page, DEPLOYMENT ORDERS. My command has received a deployment
order to deploy a Joint Task Force (JTF) Headquarters to Korea. ...
www.jdtc.transcom.mil/DeploymentFAQ/faqpage12.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Terms, AD
... staging, and holding areas. See also deployment order; deployment planning;
deployment preparation order. deployment data base--The ...
www.jdtc.transcom.mil/DeploymentGlossary/ terms%20d%20.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jdtc.transcom.mil ]

35,000 ordered to gulf
WASHINGTON - Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld signed a deployment order Friday sending
35000 new troops, half of them Marines, to the Persian Gulf, officials ...
www.arizonarepublic.com/news/articles/ 0111deployment11.html - 35k - 13 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deployment order
Andrei Albu
4order of departure
Ioana Bostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deployment order


Explanation:
Web Images Groups Directory News-New!
Searched the web for "deployment order". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,270. Search took 0.09 seconds.


NBC 17 - Military - Seymour-Johnson Receives Deployment Order
... Entertainment, NBC 17. <<back to home | Military. Email This Story | Print
This Story. Seymour-Johnson Receives Deployment Order. POSTED: 10:36 ...
www.nbc17.com/military/1881693/detail.html - 35k - 12 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

FAQs: Deployment
... Q. How can I set deployment order for applications? ... See WebLogic Builder Online
Help. Q. Can I set the deployment order for application components? ...
edocs.bea.com/wls/docs70/faq/deploy.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

WebLogic Server 7.0 API Reference: Interface DeploymentMBean
... static long, CACHING_STUB_SVUID. static int, DEFAULT_ORDER The default deployment
order. static int, MAX_ORDER The maximum value for a deployment order. ...
edocs.bea.com/wls/docs70/javadocs/weblogic/management/ configuration/DeploymentMBean.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from edocs.bea.com ]

Cohen signs deployment order to increase Gulf force
Air Force News Cohen signs deployment order to increase Gulf force.
Released: 13 Nov 1998 WASHINGTON (AFPN) -- The president has ...
www.af.mil/news/Nov1998/n19981112_981721.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Military buildup intensifies; second deployment order signed
Military buildup intensifies; second deployment order signed Robert Burns.
Associated Press. Published Sep 22, 2001, MILI22. WASHINGTON ...
www.startribune.com/stories/843/704817.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Savannah NOW: Local News - Georgia refueling unit gets deployment ...
Web posted Tuesday, October 9, 2001 Georgia refueling unit gets deployment
order Warner Robins will send the 19th's tankers to help ...
www.savannahnow.com/stories/100901/LOCgafuel.shtml - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

deployment order
deployment order. ... A deployment order normally specifies the authority that the
gaining combatant commander will exercise over the transferred forces. ...
www.dtic.mil/doctrine/jel/doddict/data/d/01599.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

FAQ Page 12 (depl ord)
Back to First Page, DEPLOYMENT ORDERS. My command has received a deployment
order to deploy a Joint Task Force (JTF) Headquarters to Korea. ...
www.jdtc.transcom.mil/DeploymentFAQ/faqpage12.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Terms, AD
... staging, and holding areas. See also deployment order; deployment planning;
deployment preparation order. deployment data base--The ...
www.jdtc.transcom.mil/DeploymentGlossary/ terms%20d%20.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jdtc.transcom.mil ]

35,000 ordered to gulf
WASHINGTON - Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld signed a deployment order Friday sending
35000 new troops, half of them Marines, to the Persian Gulf, officials ...
www.arizonarepublic.com/news/articles/ 0111deployment11.html - 35k - 13 Jan 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
24 mins

agree  asco
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
8 hrs

agree  corin: asa zice si cnn-ul...
8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
12 hrs

agree  Chris Hoble
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
order of departure


Explanation:
order of departure

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 34