ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

punct de pensie

English translation: pension point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:punct de pensie
English translation:pension point
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:18 Jan 25, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ pensions
Romanian term or phrase: punct de pensie
Aproape trei milioane de pensionari care se asteptau ca pensia din ianuarie sa creasca semnificativ in urma actualizarii punctului de pensie si a celei de-a treia recorelari au constatat ca statul mai mult s-a laudat decit a dat efectiv.

Cu multumiri,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
pension point
Explanation:
Valoarea unui punct de pensie se calculeaza pe baza unui coeficient care nu poate depasi 45% din ultimul salariu mediu brut pe economie, comunicat de Comisia Nationala pentru Statistica, la data intrarii in vigoare a Legii bugetului asigurarilor sociale de stat.
(ORDONANŢA DE URGENŢĂ nr. 41 din 27 aprilie 2000)

The value of a pension point is calculated on the basis of a coefficient that cannot exceed 45% of the last national gross average wages, communicated by the National Commission for Statistics, upon the coming into force of the Law on the state social insurance budget.
(EMERGENCY ORDINANCE no. 41 of 27 April 2000)

... the value of a pension point is decided annually by the government, and is therefore completely unpredictable...

... As reference for 2003, the value of one pension point is computed on the basis of a quotient of 39% (ie being of 38.5% in 2002) multiplied by the national ...

HTH
Selected response from:

Tehno
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor inca o data.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pension point
Tehno
5pension adjustment to current cost of livingAnca Nitu
5pension (retirement) project (proposal)danv
5pension index
Cristiana Coblis
4pension issueMarika4150


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension issue


Explanation:
After the pension issue was updated and reeveluated, almost 3 million senior citizens expecting that their pensions would significantly raise, are to realize (or state) that the government has been proved to count the chickens before they were hatched.

Marika4150
Romania

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pension index


Explanation:
Dupa mine este vorba de un indice, care are o formula de calcul.
Este prea complicata pentru mine aceasta formula, dar eu asa as traduce accest punct, interesant termen. Vezi link pentru felul cum a fost actualizat si alte detalii.


    Reference: http://www.cnpas.org/cnpas/jsp/content.jsp?chapterId=99
    Reference: http://www.guv.ro/presa/comunicate/200104/com-010420-mmss-as...
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 284

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pension (retirement) project (proposal)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 22:18:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to adjust (reform) retirement benefits

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pension adjustment to current cost of living


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension point


Explanation:
Valoarea unui punct de pensie se calculeaza pe baza unui coeficient care nu poate depasi 45% din ultimul salariu mediu brut pe economie, comunicat de Comisia Nationala pentru Statistica, la data intrarii in vigoare a Legii bugetului asigurarilor sociale de stat.
(ORDONANŢA DE URGENŢĂ nr. 41 din 27 aprilie 2000)

The value of a pension point is calculated on the basis of a coefficient that cannot exceed 45% of the last national gross average wages, communicated by the National Commission for Statistics, upon the coming into force of the Law on the state social insurance budget.
(EMERGENCY ORDINANCE no. 41 of 27 April 2000)

... the value of a pension point is decided annually by the government, and is therefore completely unpredictable...

... As reference for 2003, the value of one pension point is computed on the basis of a quotient of 39% (ie being of 38.5% in 2002) multiplied by the national ...

HTH


    Reference: http://www.cnpas.org/cnpas/jsp/content.jsp
    Reference: http://www.policy.hu/chiritoiu/pensionsupdate.pdf
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor inca o data.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inga Murariu
2 days16 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Inga!