KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

sunt prevazute

English translation: are planned/designed/proposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sunt prevazute
English translation:are planned/designed/proposed
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

10:56 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: sunt prevazute
Este prevazuta o legatura tehnologica intre.....

Sunt prevazute linii pentru utilajele de intretinere independente.

Multumesc mult,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
are foreseen
Explanation:
sau planned, intended, designed, proposed.

"in place" inseamna ca exista deja, or eu inteleg din context ca "vor fi"...
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4are foreseen
Andrei Albu
4 +3are provided
Endre Both
4 +1is/are in place
asco
4embedded.... ordanv


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is/are in place


Explanation:
is/are planned

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: sau "in place", sau "planned".
3 mins
  -> in place: "prevazut" deja, planned: "prevazut" în proiect

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: pt. *planned*
20 hrs
  -> multumesc/ DA, se pare ca inclina mai mult spre planned

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
are foreseen


Explanation:
sau planned, intended, designed, proposed.

"in place" inseamna ca exista deja, or eu inteleg din context ca "vor fi"...

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: "foreseen" is a false friend here :-), the rest is fine.
17 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: agree with Endre
12 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: pt. intended. (smth. for smth./linii pt. utilaje: intended)
20 hrs

agree  asco
21 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are provided


Explanation:
...is what I'd prefer because it remains as vague as the source.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu: a technological lnk is provided
5 hrs

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR: cu *~ for* = make arrangements, make plans, plan ahead, take measures...
20 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embedded.... or


Explanation:
lines built in...

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12