KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

titlul de militar de frunte

English translation: meritorious service award


19:21 Mar 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: titlul de militar de frunte
livret militar
felicia_za
English translation:meritorious service award
Explanation:
https://www.perscomonline.army.mil/tagd/tioh/Awards/MERITORI...

you'll find in here all details and requirements...
there isn't such an equivalent in between romanian military and US military... closest you can get is PFC - Private First Class, but this could be equivalent to romanian rank "Fruntas".
Selected response from:

danv
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2meritorious service awarddanv
5outstanding soldier/officer
asco


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outstanding soldier/officer


Explanation:
trebuie ales in functie de gradul persoanei, sau mai general

outstanding (military) serviceman

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meritorious service award


Explanation:
https://www.perscomonline.army.mil/tagd/tioh/Awards/MERITORI...

you'll find in here all details and requirements...
there isn't such an equivalent in between romanian military and US military... closest you can get is PFC - Private First Class, but this could be equivalent to romanian rank "Fruntas".

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: hard to say since romanian army service is really *something else* :), but I would call it an award too rather than "outstanding "
23 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
55 mins