KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

specialist de clasa

English translation: ...


19:22 Mar 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: specialist de clasa
livret militar
felicia_za
English translation:...
Explanation:
whatever specialty, followed by the class - 3rd, 2nd or 1st...
for instance I finished my military service as a Paratrooper 3rd class, Radio Operator 3rd class and Distinguished Service Medal - Militar De Frunte.
Selected response from:

danv
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...danv
5 -1high class specialist
asco


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
high class specialist


Explanation:
.... class (military) specialist


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 21:59:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tine loc de 1, 2, 3, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 22:00:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... tine loc de 1, 2, 3, etc.

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  danv: specialist is a rank by itsels in the US military E-4
21 mins
  -> atunci in lb. romana de ce era "de clasa"?

neutral  Anca Nitu: pentru ca sunt mai multe clase de specialist, ex maistru militar cl 5 http://www.mapn.ro/arhive/arhivanewsletters/rom2.htm
40 mins
  -> de aceea am pus "...." ptr. ca acolo vine scrisa clasa

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...


Explanation:
whatever specialty, followed by the class - 3rd, 2nd or 1st...
for instance I finished my military service as a Paratrooper 3rd class, Radio Operator 3rd class and Distinguished Service Medal - Militar De Frunte.

danv
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
10 mins

agree  Tehno: Bravo pentru tine!
5 hrs