KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

distributii

English translation: power suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:distributii de energie
English translation:power suppliers
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

07:55 Apr 2, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ privatization
Romanian term or phrase: distributii
X si Y au iesit din cursa pentru privatizarea ***distributiilor*** de energie.


Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
power suppliers
Explanation:
cred ca aici "distributie" se refera la regia/compania de distributie a energiei electrice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information about our power supplier - Seminole Electric
... About our power supplier... Seminole Electric Cooperative generates
our electric power SECO, and nine other distribution cooperatives ...
www.sumter-electric.com/links/seminole.htm - 21k - 1 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Power Supplier - buy.co.uk - saving you money on your electricity ...
Power Supplier - buy.co.uk offers free savings calculators to consumers to help you
cut down on those dreaded household bills -- electricity, gas, mobile phones ...
compare-prices-online.co.uk/power-supplier/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Cheaper Power Supplier - buy.co.uk - saving you money on your ...
Cheaper Power Supplier - buy.co.uk offers free savings calculators to consumers
to help you cut down on those dreaded household bills -- electricity, gas ...
compare-prices-online.co.uk/cheaper-power-supplier/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from compare-prices-online.co.uk ]

Narragansett Electric Company - Choosing a Power Supplier
Home > News Wire > Customer Choice > Choosing a Power Supplier. Choosing
a Power Supplier. Just as you shop and compare before you ...
www.narragansett.com/newswire/setlemnt/supplier/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Competitive Power Supplier
Standard offer service, |, Competitive power supplier. O, ... Back to Your
Options. Competitive Power Supplier: Although shopping for electricity ...
www.state.ma.us/thepower/text_version/compete.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Power
... Competitive Power Supplier A competitive power supplier (also known as an electricity
supplier, power producer, power generator, power seller, power marketer ...
www.state.ma.us/thepower/text_version/def.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.state.ma.us ]

We Power Supplier Information
WE Power A Wisconsin Energy Company. ...
www.wepowerthefuture.com/supplier.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Agralite Electric\'s power supplier signs wind power contract
Agralite Electric\'s power supplier signs wind power contract. Three
new giant wind turbines in southwestern Minnesota should generate ...
www.agralite.coop/news/article40.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

EPN Distributing Power - Supplier Information
EPN Logo, ...
www.epnetworks.co.uk/html/suppliers.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]POWER SUPPLIER REGUALTION SERVICE PAYMENTS & CHARGES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NYISO ADVISORY BILLING CODE RECONCILIATION AND MAPPING Version 6.0 ­ 09/15/2000
PAGE 1 OF 7 POWER SUPPLIER FORWARD ENERGY Related Billing Codes: 202 = DAM ...
www.nyiso.com/services/documents/b-and-a/ pdf/billing_codes_version_6.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4power suppliers
Andrei Albu
3 +1distribution
Sarah Ponting
4supply
Ioana Bostan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply


Explanation:
energy supply

asa o vad eu :-)

Ioana Bostan
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 34

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribution


Explanation:
energy distribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Governmental Course was directed towards rapid privatization of energy distribution and generating companies. \"

www.bankwatch.org/publications/policy_letters/2001/georgia-...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 10:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS the companies themselves are \"energy distributors\":

\"Standing Committee on State Development Merger of country energy distributors\"

www.parliament.nsw.gov.au/.../$FILE/ Country%20Energy%20Report%2023%20May%202001.PDF


\" Boyle says energy distributors should be looking for solutions to this problem\"

www.greenleft.org.au/back/1992/64/64cen.htm


\"So far, EU has financed the advisory services for the privatisation of two energy distributors namely Banat and Dobrogea, which are to be put up for sale... \"

www.eteba.ro/weekly/Weekly_Bulletin_Apr_6-Apr12.pdf


\"This would require that all energy distributors or generators (depending on how the standard is designed) use renewable energy to meet a specified percentage ...\"

www.earthsummit2002.org/ic/energy/ Energy%20Issue%20Paper%20V.1.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Irene

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power suppliers


Explanation:
cred ca aici "distributie" se refera la regia/compania de distributie a energiei electrice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 08:26:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information about our power supplier - Seminole Electric
... About our power supplier... Seminole Electric Cooperative generates
our electric power SECO, and nine other distribution cooperatives ...
www.sumter-electric.com/links/seminole.htm - 21k - 1 Apr 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Power Supplier - buy.co.uk - saving you money on your electricity ...
Power Supplier - buy.co.uk offers free savings calculators to consumers to help you
cut down on those dreaded household bills -- electricity, gas, mobile phones ...
compare-prices-online.co.uk/power-supplier/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Cheaper Power Supplier - buy.co.uk - saving you money on your ...
Cheaper Power Supplier - buy.co.uk offers free savings calculators to consumers
to help you cut down on those dreaded household bills -- electricity, gas ...
compare-prices-online.co.uk/cheaper-power-supplier/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from compare-prices-online.co.uk ]

Narragansett Electric Company - Choosing a Power Supplier
Home > News Wire > Customer Choice > Choosing a Power Supplier. Choosing
a Power Supplier. Just as you shop and compare before you ...
www.narragansett.com/newswire/setlemnt/supplier/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Competitive Power Supplier
Standard offer service, |, Competitive power supplier. O, ... Back to Your
Options. Competitive Power Supplier: Although shopping for electricity ...
www.state.ma.us/thepower/text_version/compete.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Power
... Competitive Power Supplier A competitive power supplier (also known as an electricity
supplier, power producer, power generator, power seller, power marketer ...
www.state.ma.us/thepower/text_version/def.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.state.ma.us ]

We Power Supplier Information
WE Power A Wisconsin Energy Company. ...
www.wepowerthefuture.com/supplier.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Agralite Electric\'s power supplier signs wind power contract
Agralite Electric\'s power supplier signs wind power contract. Three
new giant wind turbines in southwestern Minnesota should generate ...
www.agralite.coop/news/article40.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

EPN Distributing Power - Supplier Information
EPN Logo, ...
www.epnetworks.co.uk/html/suppliers.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]POWER SUPPLIER REGUALTION SERVICE PAYMENTS & CHARGES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
NYISO ADVISORY BILLING CODE RECONCILIATION AND MAPPING Version 6.0 ­ 09/15/2000
PAGE 1 OF 7 POWER SUPPLIER FORWARD ENERGY Related Billing Codes: 202 = DAM ...
www.nyiso.com/services/documents/b-and-a/ pdf/billing_codes_version_6.pdf - Similar pages

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.