KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

cabotin

English translation: the ranting manner of an attorney / a barrister with no clientele...


13:04 May 21, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: cabotin
maniera cabotina de avocat fara clientela
ralu1682
Romania
English translation:the ranting manner of an attorney / a barrister with no clientele...
Explanation:
or
in want of clients
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
cabotiner = to rant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chestia cu histrionic si ranting:

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

histrionic [ˌhýstrý\'ɒnýk], histrionical
adjective
1 excessively dramatic, insincere, or artificial
example: histrionic gestures

2 (now rare)
dramatic
noun
3 [plural] melodramatic displays of temperament


= dramatic, nesincer si cu crize de \"temperament\"


rant [rćnt]
verb
1 to utter (something) in loud, violent, or bombastic tones

2 [intransitive] (Chiefly Scot) to make merry; frolic
noun
3 loud, declamatory, or extravagant speech; bombast

= a tine un discurs declamator, bombastic, in gura mare si a se manifesta zgomotos

admindoua se potrivesc cabotinului, dar histrionic nu prea se utilizeaza , daca vrei poti sa-i spui \"ham\" are cam acelasi sens de actor prost si tot nu se potriveste prea bine cu contextul
daca totusi te tii de \"histrionic\" nu-i spune \"histrionic manner\" ca zgirie groaznic la ureche :)

spune ceva de genul \" the histrionic antics of an attorney with no clients\"



Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2histrionicKatza
4 +1the ranting manner of an attorney / a barrister with no clientele...Anca Nitu
5hypocrite
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
histrionic


Explanation:
Histrionic manner of a lawyer / attorney / bannister without clients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 16:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"cabotin\" = 1. (Odinioara in Franta) actor ambulant; 2. (Deprec.) actor mediocru; prin extensie, persoana care cauta sa se faca remarcata printr-o comportare teatrala, printr-o gestica exagerata, falsa (Micul Dictionar Enciclopedic)

\"histrionic\" = adj. 1. Of or relating to actors or acting. 2. Excessively dramatic or emotional; affected. See Synonyms at dramatic. (cf. American Heritage Dictionary)

sau

excessively dramatic, insincere, or artificial: histrionic gesturesNow rare. dramatic(pl) melodramatic displays of temperamentRare. (pl., functioning as sing.) dramatics[C17: from Late Latin histrionicus of a player, from histrio actor] (Cf. Collins English)

\"to rant\" = rant (r˛nt) v. rant·ed, rant·ing, rants. --intr. 1. To speak or declaim in a violent, loud, or vehement manner; rave. --tr. 1. To utter with violence or extravagance: a dictator who ranted his vitriol onto a captive audience. --rant n. 1. Violent, loud, or extravagant speech. See Synonyms at bombast. 2. Chiefly British. Wild or uproarious merriment. [Probably from obsolete Dutch ranten.] --rant“er n. (cf. American Heritage)

Eu as zice mai degraba \"histrionic\" pentru cabotin, pentru ca definitiile se potrivesc mai bine. In engleza americana, \"to rant\" are si sensul de \"a bate campii\", care nu cred ca e acelasi lucru.

Katza
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
3 mins
  -> Multumesc, raducu

neutral  Anca Nitu: barrister
1 hr
  -> corect, barrister - traduceam ceva cu bannister in momentul asta si mi-au scapat degetele :-)

agree  Daniela McKeeby: sau, daca textul o permite, histrionic....bad actor
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, DanielaB

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hypocrite


Explanation:
sau *dissembler*
Collins Engl. Dict. & Thesaurus

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 67

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ranting manner of an attorney / a barrister with no clientele...


Explanation:
or
in want of clients
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
cabotiner = to rant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 18:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chestia cu histrionic si ranting:

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

histrionic [ˌhýstrý\'ɒnýk], histrionical
adjective
1 excessively dramatic, insincere, or artificial
example: histrionic gestures

2 (now rare)
dramatic
noun
3 [plural] melodramatic displays of temperament


= dramatic, nesincer si cu crize de \"temperament\"


rant [rćnt]
verb
1 to utter (something) in loud, violent, or bombastic tones

2 [intransitive] (Chiefly Scot) to make merry; frolic
noun
3 loud, declamatory, or extravagant speech; bombast

= a tine un discurs declamator, bombastic, in gura mare si a se manifesta zgomotos

admindoua se potrivesc cabotinului, dar histrionic nu prea se utilizeaza , daca vrei poti sa-i spui \"ham\" are cam acelasi sens de actor prost si tot nu se potriveste prea bine cu contextul
daca totusi te tii de \"histrionic\" nu-i spune \"histrionic manner\" ca zgirie groaznic la ureche :)

spune ceva de genul \" the histrionic antics of an attorney with no clients\"





Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  costinro
14 hrs