KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

a da apa la moara

English translation: .. would fuel up their animosity/ hostility..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a da apa la moara
English translation:.. would fuel up their animosity/ hostility..
Entered by: Anca Nitu

14:19 May 21, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: a da apa la moara
Stiind ca multi dintre conationalii tai europeni nu te au la inima, intelept este sa eviti imprejurarea care ar da apa la moara antipatiei lor, mai ales cand, nu peste multa vreme, le vei cere votul de sustinere.
ralu1682
Romania
.. would fuel up their animosity/ hostility..
Explanation:
o varianta :)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6.. would fuel up their animosity/ hostility..Anca Nitu
5 +1to draw water to smb.'s mill
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5to fuelteodor


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to draw water to smb.'s mill


Explanation:
sau
to bring grist to smb.'s mill
Dict. Frazeologic R-E (Bantas, Levitchi)

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea: yup; poate si "to flare up" :-)
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
.. would fuel up their animosity/ hostility..


Explanation:
o varianta :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr
  -> thnx :)

agree  teodor: Suta la suta de acord cu tine.
3 hrs
  -> no problemo, se mai intampla :)

agree  Ciprian Dumea: scuze - mi-a jucat feste calcul; aici mi-e de fapt acordul :-) si "flare up"-ul :-D
5 hrs

agree  costinro
14 hrs

agree  Eugen Cojocaru
15 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fuel


Explanation:
Knowing that many of your European neighbors don't really love it's wise to avoid any circumstances that may fuel their animosity towards you especially when in a couple of months you're going to be asking them to back up your accession to the EU.

teodor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: don't really love YOU. lipseste subiectul :) si cred ca am dat cam acelasi raspuns cu vreo ora inainte :):)
31 mins
  -> a mi se ierta faptul ca sunt un chior.