KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Protopopiat

English translation: Archpriest Parish District


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Protopopiat
English translation:Archpriest Parish District
Entered by: asco

10:58 May 26, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: Protopopiat
denumire institutie
felicia_za
Archpriest Parish District
Explanation:
The Windsor Parish District

Ukrainian Orthodox Sobor (Cathedral) of St. Vladimir




St. Vladimir’s Ukrainian Orthodox Cathedral is located in the most southerly city in Canada, Windsor Ontario. It provides the Orthodox Faithful of Windsor, Essex County and neighbouring US city, Detroit Michigan, a focal centre for many Ukrainian activities - religious, cultural, educational and social. In October 2002, we celebrated our 75th Anniversary as a congregation.

Our parish has just under 200 members. The Divine Liturgies are celebrated Sundays at 10 AM from October to May, and at 9:30 AM in the summer months from June to September. Vesper Services are at 6:30 Saturday.

Our current pastor is Very Reverend Archpriest Michael Skrumeda, who returned to St. Vladimir's from the Cathedral in Winnipeg in the late summer of 2001.


Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Archbishopry
costinro
5Deanery
La Lune
4 -1Archpriest Parish District
asco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Archpriest Parish District


Explanation:
The Windsor Parish District

Ukrainian Orthodox Sobor (Cathedral) of St. Vladimir




St. Vladimir’s Ukrainian Orthodox Cathedral is located in the most southerly city in Canada, Windsor Ontario. It provides the Orthodox Faithful of Windsor, Essex County and neighbouring US city, Detroit Michigan, a focal centre for many Ukrainian activities - religious, cultural, educational and social. In October 2002, we celebrated our 75th Anniversary as a congregation.

Our parish has just under 200 members. The Divine Liturgies are celebrated Sundays at 10 AM from October to May, and at 9:30 AM in the summer months from June to September. Vesper Services are at 6:30 Saturday.

Our current pastor is Very Reverend Archpriest Michael Skrumeda, who returned to St. Vladimir's from the Cathedral in Winnipeg in the late summer of 2001.




asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  La Lune: Nici eu nu stiam ce sa aleg intre „archpriestship” si „deanery” pentru a traduce cuvantul „protopopiat” dar am gasit “deanery” folosit intr-o traducere pe site-ul oficial al Patriarhiei Romane:
2531 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Archbishopry


Explanation:

Ex:
He decided to honour Bishop Grgur from Nin who insisted that the Croatian Catholic Church which was under his bishopry must not become answerable to the archbishopry in Split.

sauArchbishop of North and South America Iacovos presided for the last time the Holy Sub-prefect Synod of the Archbishopry, putting an end to his lengthy presence in the leadership of the Greek Orthodox Church in America. Duirng the Synod, Mr. Iakovos announced his departure and thanked the Metropolite of New Jersey Mr. Sila, who is Mr. Iakovos' successor, as well as the other bishops for their lengthy cooperation.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protopop se spune archbishop iar rank/district of an archbishop se traduce in romana prin protopopie.


    Reference: http://webf1469.ntx.net/interest.htm
    Reference: http://www.hri.org/news/greek/mpa/1996/96-06-28.mpa.html
costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene S.
11 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: de archpriest n-am mai auzit :-)
6 hrs
  -> Dar de "district" care ar fi institutie??? :)))

2531 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Deanery


Explanation:
Nici eu nu stiam ce sa aleg intre „archpriestship” si „deanery” pentru a traduce cuvantul „protopopiat” dar am gasit “deanery” folosit intr-o traducere pe site-ul oficial al Patriarhiei Romane:

Link romana: http://www.gloriagrup.ro/PatriarhiaPhp/BOR/organizareabor.ph...
“II. Organizare administrativă şi personalul de cult deservent - Patriarhia Română cuprinde şase mitropolii în ţară cu 10 arhiepiscopii şi 16 episcopii, 161 de protopopiate, 11 102 de parohii şi 2 297 filii şi un număr de 13 925 preoţi şi diaconi;”

Link engleza: http://www.gloriagrup.ro/PatriarhiaPhp/eng/organizare.htm
“II. The administrative organisation and religious staff - The Romanian Patriarchate is made up of five metropolitan sees in the country with 10 archdioceses and 13 dioceses, 158 deaneries, 10,987 parishes and 2059 branches, with 12,326 priests and deacons;”

Asadar, am ales in final sa traduc “protopopiat” (ro.) prin “deanery” (en.) si nu prin “archpriestship” si consider ca am facut o alegere buna.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2531 days (2010-04-30 17:01:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Cifrele din propozitiile citate de pe site-ul Patriarhiei Romane nu corespund deoarece varianta in romana face parte dintr-o statistica din anul 2006, iar varianta in engleza face parte dintr-o statistica din 2003. :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Patriarhia Română cuprinde şase mitropolii în ţară cu 10 arhiepiscopii şi 16 episcopii, 161 de protopopiate, 11 102 de parohii şi 2 297 filii şi un număr de 13 925 preoţi şi diaconi.
  • The Romanian Patriarchate is made up of five metropolitan sees in the country with 10 archdioceses and 13 dioceses, 158 deaneries, 10,987 parishes and 2059 branches, with 12,326 priests and deacons.

    Reference: http://www.gloriagrup.ro/PatriarhiaPhp/BOR/organizareabor.ph...
    Reference: http://www.gloriagrup.ro/PatriarhiaPhp/eng/organizare.htm
La Lune
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8