KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

expodarea

English translation: skyrocketing of prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:expodarea preturilor
English translation:skyrocketing of prices
Entered by: asco

11:32 Jun 27, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: expodarea
explodarea pretului terenurilor
dia
skyrocketing of real estate prices
Explanation:
skyrocketing of land prices

example:
http://www.interkriti.gr/board/01/bboardmesg/9912.html
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3skyrocketing of real estate prices
asco
4 +1rocketing/explosion of prices
Endre Both


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rocketing/explosion of prices


Explanation:
Sounds better if you rephrase it:
rocketing/exploding prices

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco: :-) ... looking for explanations
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skyrocketing of real estate prices


Explanation:
skyrocketing of land prices

example:
http://www.interkriti.gr/board/01/bboardmesg/9912.html

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
22 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day19 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 hrs
  -> multumesc