KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

curte interioara

English translation: inner courtyard/patio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:curte interioara
English translation:inner courtyard/patio
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

08:09 Jun 29, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: curte interioara
Concertele se desfasoara atit in ***curtea interioara*** a cetatii Mikodin municipiu, in Casa de Cultura Municipala, daca vremea va fi nefavorabila, in biserica Franciscana de la Sumuleu, la Odorheiu Secuiesc si in castelul medieval de la Lazarea.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
inner courtyard
Explanation:
PDT Architects - Windham High School Percentage for Art
... VIEW DRAWING. Exterior Site #2 - Interior Courtyard. This interior courtyard is open
to the element above and is surrounded by a two story building on all sides. ...
www.pdtarchs.com/pfawindham.html - 6k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Carfree Cities: Blocks
... The interior courtyard is about 60 by 40 meters. ... Interior courtyard for
communal use, Interior courtyard for private use. Interior Courtyards. ...
www.carfree.com/block.html - 6k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Saskia, Ltd. Cultural Documentation
... Redesign of Interior Courtyard, view of Roof system from S. ... Redesign of Interior
Courtyard, General view from main Entrance with structure housing bookshop. ...
www.saskia.com/query/ Set_Details.asp?ci=412&ReqPage=155 - 22k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Georgia Tech Archives Finding Aids
... Box 1 . VAUA 63-008 . Tire tracks in grass in interior courtyard , 1996. VAUA 63-009
. Tire tracks in grass in interior courtyard , 1996. VAUA 63-010 . ...
https://www.library.gatech.edu/archives/ FindingAids/VAUA63.htm - 66k - in Cache - Pagini similare



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acum remarc ca am dat referinte pentru \"interior courtyard\"(11500 rezultate pe Google).
Uite cateva pentru \"inner courtyard\" (23000 rezultate ):

The inner courtyard of Hôtel Dieu
> Home > VR > Hidden Paris > The inner courtyard of Hôtel Dieu, Art and
Culture 1. ... The inner courtyard of Hôtel Dieu Place du parvis Notre-Dame. ...
www.parispourvous.net/index.php?wpe=a239 - 29k - in Cache - Pagini similare

El Torreon Hacienda of Taos - Tour Deck
Inner Courtyard Deck The inner courtyard has been outfitted with
a new eight foot wide deck around the entire inside. This deck ...
www.taostorreon.com/tours/tourhacienda_dk.html - 4k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Construction of Inner Courtyard, Mountain Side Patio and ...
Construction of Inner Courtyard, Mountain Side Patio and Facilities. JR
Ransom - Taos MultiMedia Studio 1/13/02 torreonjan0201, torreonjan0202, ...
www.taostorreon.com/galleries/TorreonGallery7/ - 16k - in Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.taostorreon.com ]

Selected response from:

Irene S.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8inner courtyard
Irene S.
5 +1patio
Cristiana Coblis
4backyard
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patio


Explanation:
En.Am.
HTH

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gayetika
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
inner courtyard


Explanation:
PDT Architects - Windham High School Percentage for Art
... VIEW DRAWING. Exterior Site #2 - Interior Courtyard. This interior courtyard is open
to the element above and is surrounded by a two story building on all sides. ...
www.pdtarchs.com/pfawindham.html - 6k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Carfree Cities: Blocks
... The interior courtyard is about 60 by 40 meters. ... Interior courtyard for
communal use, Interior courtyard for private use. Interior Courtyards. ...
www.carfree.com/block.html - 6k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Saskia, Ltd. Cultural Documentation
... Redesign of Interior Courtyard, view of Roof system from S. ... Redesign of Interior
Courtyard, General view from main Entrance with structure housing bookshop. ...
www.saskia.com/query/ Set_Details.asp?ci=412&ReqPage=155 - 22k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Georgia Tech Archives Finding Aids
... Box 1 . VAUA 63-008 . Tire tracks in grass in interior courtyard , 1996. VAUA 63-009
. Tire tracks in grass in interior courtyard , 1996. VAUA 63-010 . ...
https://www.library.gatech.edu/archives/ FindingAids/VAUA63.htm - 66k - in Cache - Pagini similare



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:59:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acum remarc ca am dat referinte pentru \"interior courtyard\"(11500 rezultate pe Google).
Uite cateva pentru \"inner courtyard\" (23000 rezultate ):

The inner courtyard of Hôtel Dieu
> Home > VR > Hidden Paris > The inner courtyard of Hôtel Dieu, Art and
Culture 1. ... The inner courtyard of Hôtel Dieu Place du parvis Notre-Dame. ...
www.parispourvous.net/index.php?wpe=a239 - 29k - in Cache - Pagini similare

El Torreon Hacienda of Taos - Tour Deck
Inner Courtyard Deck The inner courtyard has been outfitted with
a new eight foot wide deck around the entire inside. This deck ...
www.taostorreon.com/tours/tourhacienda_dk.html - 4k - in Cache - Pagini similare

Construction of Inner Courtyard, Mountain Side Patio and ...
Construction of Inner Courtyard, Mountain Side Patio and Facilities. JR
Ransom - Taos MultiMedia Studio 1/13/02 torreonjan0201, torreonjan0202, ...
www.taostorreon.com/galleries/TorreonGallery7/ - 16k - in Cache - Pagini similare
[ Mai multe rezultate de la www.taostorreon.com ]



Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
16 mins
  -> multumesc, Cristiana

agree  Ciprian Dumea
45 mins
  -> multumesc, Cip

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
8 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cristina

agree  verbis
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  asco
1 day4 hrs
  -> multumesc, asco

agree  Oana Popescu
1 day23 hrs
  -> multumesc, Oana

agree  Anca Nitu
2 days8 hrs
  -> multumesc, Anca

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backyard


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 09:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"internal court/(yard)\" (?) Hope it helps a little. Good luck, Tweety!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4