KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

a se afisa

English translation: put up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a se afisa
English translation:put up
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

18:54 Nov 1, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: a se afisa
S-au afisat rezultatele
moviestar
put up
Explanation:
"The results were put up on the bulletin
board outside Thapar Hall this afternoon."
Selected response from:

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3put up
Dan Dascalescu
4post
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post


Explanation:
cred ca s-ar potrivi

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Dascalescu: "posted" are sensul mai general de a fi fost publicate: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="the results were posted"
2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a se afisa
put up


Explanation:
"The results were put up on the bulletin
board outside Thapar Hall this afternoon."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22the+results+were+put+up%22
Dan Dascalescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: sincer, intrebarile lui moviestar nu ma indeamna sa fac cautari asidue pe net, atata timp cat nici macar nu isi da osteneala sa le inchida. cred ca un raspuns asa din "the top of my head" este suficient
10 mins
  -> De acord :-) Incercam doar sa atac problema, nu persoana!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
41 mins

agree  danyce
1 day15 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 day17 hrs