KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

a da

English translation: to do your best


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a da tot ce poti
English translation:to do your best
Entered by: Dan Dascalescu

19:11 Nov 1, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: a da
A dat tot ce a putut din el si a reusit
moviestar
do one's best
Explanation:
He did his best and he succeeded.
Selected response from:

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7do one's best
Dan Dascalescu
4give
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give


Explanation:
.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bogdan Burghelea: ooops, not your best day, is it?
2 days11 hrs
  -> ma mir ca nimeni nu a auzit de "give the best of me/you..."

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
do one's best


Explanation:
He did his best and he succeeded.

Dan Dascalescu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
19 mins

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
22 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
21 hrs

agree  Nadia Farcas
1 day13 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
1 day17 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 days11 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
2 days14 hrs