KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Hieze etortul vosru. Sora Celeste iam povestit matrei ca sameni cuea si iam

English translation: most of the words are wrong


03:02 Nov 4, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: Hieze etortul vosru. Sora Celeste iam povestit matrei ca sameni cuea si iam
religious background
Celeste Steward
English translation:most of the words are wrong
Explanation:
Hieze : no idea what that could be
etortul: maybe " e tortul" (is the cake) or "efortul" (effort)
vosru: probably "vostru" (yours)
iam: "i-am" (I have)
matrei: probably "cumatrei" (female relative or female friend, godmother,sponsor, maid of honor - Romanian regionalism).
cuea: "cu ea" (with/like her)
My guess:

(Hieze???) your effort. I've told my friend (relative, maid of honor, etc) that you look like her and ....

Another native speaker sorry that couldn't be more helpful :-(
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4most of the words are wrong
Daniela McKeeby
4?? your cake. Sister Celeste
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
?? your cake. Sister Celeste


Explanation:
told ?? that you look like her and I ?? her ...
Native speaker

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
most of the words are wrong


Explanation:
Hieze : no idea what that could be
etortul: maybe " e tortul" (is the cake) or "efortul" (effort)
vosru: probably "vostru" (yours)
iam: "i-am" (I have)
matrei: probably "cumatrei" (female relative or female friend, godmother,sponsor, maid of honor - Romanian regionalism).
cuea: "cu ea" (with/like her)
My guess:

(Hieze???) your effort. I've told my friend (relative, maid of honor, etc) that you look like her and ....

Another native speaker sorry that couldn't be more helpful :-(


Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: hieze is probably "Aici" and the asker probably wrote what she understood
2 hrs

agree  Tehno
18 hrs

agree  Florin Hulubei
1 day4 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
3 days7 hrs