KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

a atinge

English translation: reach, but higher instead of certain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:a atinge
English translation:reach, but higher instead of certain
Entered by: Cristina Anghel

20:48 Nov 12, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: a atinge
... un anumit nivel de cunostinte

"to reach a certain knowledge level"?
Este vorba de un CV. Are cineva o idee (mai buna)?
Cristina Anghel
Romania
reach, but higher instead of certain
Explanation:
Daca este vorba de "intentia/dorinta" de a atinge un anumit ... as folosi "reach a higher level of knowledge" (nu higher knowledge level)
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Va multumesc tuturor pentru raspunsuri.
Sper ca varianta Danielei sa-mi poarte noroc. :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reach
Elvira Stoianov
4to achieve
asco
4reach, but higher instead of certain
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reach


Explanation:
e perfect

reach a certain level of knowledge

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reach, but higher instead of certain


Explanation:
Daca este vorba de "intentia/dorinta" de a atinge un anumit ... as folosi "reach a higher level of knowledge" (nu higher knowledge level)

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Va multumesc tuturor pentru raspunsuri.
Sper ca varianta Danielei sa-mi poarte noroc. :))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to achieve


Explanation:
to achieve a certain level of knowledge

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221