KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

Glasul ti-l aud, parca m-ai striga. Dar pe strada aceea-i pustiu.

English translation: see


02:52 Nov 13, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Romanian term or phrase: Glasul ti-l aud, parca m-ai striga. Dar pe strada aceea-i pustiu.
Please help me... I have this song called When We Danced (Cand Dansam) by AndreEA and Fabrizio. And I was really hoping if you could translate a verse of the song for me... It wouldn't let me put the whole thing in the text box, but could you please do this for me?


Glasul ti-l aud, parca m-ai striga
Dar pe strada aceea-i pustiu
Dar mi s-a parut, ploaia doar cadea
Sa te uit nu pot si nu stiu.

Thank you sooo much if you will translate this for me!

*~*Jessica*~*
Jessica
English translation:see
Explanation:
I hear your voce as if you were calling me
but that street is deserted
but it seemed to me, the rain was falling
I can't forget you and I won't.

Something like that. I hope that does it.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, I talked to my friend and she agreed with you. It had been a while since I had talked to her and I need the translation. Thanks soooo much...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5see
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1i can hear your voice,it seems like you'd be calling me;but there's no one on that roadmilo3
4 -1i can hear your voice,it seems like you'd be calling me;but there's no one on that roadmilo3


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
see


Explanation:
I hear your voce as if you were calling me
but that street is deserted
but it seemed to me, the rain was falling
I can't forget you and I won't.

Something like that. I hope that does it.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Thanks for the help, I talked to my friend and she agreed with you. It had been a while since I had talked to her and I need the translation. Thanks soooo much...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  Oana Popescu
5 hrs

agree  Florin Hulubei
5 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
5 hrs

agree  ZAMOLXIS
7 hrs

agree  Ioana Bostan
8 hrs

disagree  xxxlidiadan: the last two lines don't portray the true meaning of the ones in English, though they are a good word-by-word translation
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
i can hear your voice,it seems like you'd be calling me;but there's no one on that road


Explanation:
but it was just an impression, it was only the falling rain
i can't and i don't know how to forget you

milo3
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tudor Soiman: watch your grammar
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i can hear your voice,it seems like you'd be calling me;but there's no one on that road


Explanation:
but it was just an impression, it was only the falling rain
i can't and i don't know how to forget you

milo3
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: you could hide the repeated answer
2 hrs

agree  xxxlidiadan: more of a poetical translation than a word by word one
1 day9 hrs
  -> yeah,you're wright