KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

gospodarie (comunala)

English translation: (communal) household


14:10 Mar 9, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: gospodarie (comunala)
servicii publice de gospodarie comunala
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:(communal) household
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(communal) household
Andrei Albu
3collective farm
Oana Apetrei
1 +1local council-run (public services)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(communal) household


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.gov.gg/census/census%20forms.htm
    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/a/tpr/restat/v55y1973i4p475-81.html
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tehno: Household, obviously.
10 hrs

agree  xxxMihai Badea
438 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collective farm


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-09 14:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

town management

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local council-run (public services)


Explanation:
An attempt to tie up the term with servicii publice on the basis that gospodarie can also mean economy or household (budget?).

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, they can include e.g. public transport, which isn't a "household" service. See http://www.dreptonline.ro/legislatie/legea_serviciilor_gospo...
2747 days