ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

vreausa tefut

English translation: I want to fuck / screw you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vreau sa te fut
English translation:I want to fuck / screw you
Entered by: Lydia Molea

20:31 Mar 26, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / screenname
Romanian term or phrase: vreausa tefut
This is the screenname of someone that I was going to buy something from off of the internet. I knew enough to know it was Romanian because his name sounded Romanian but I didn't know what it meant. I think it might be obscene. I just wanted to check.
Callie
it is
Explanation:
it means : I want to fuck you

(sorry about the language, but it is the exact translation, I'm afraid)
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
i asked a romanian friend of mine after you sent me the translation and he gave me the same answer. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I want to screw you
Dan Marasescu
5 +2it is
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it is


Explanation:
it means : I want to fuck you

(sorry about the language, but it is the exact translation, I'm afraid)

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
i asked a romanian friend of mine after you sent me the translation and he gave me the same answer. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter: that's exactly right.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I want to screw you


Explanation:
I think this would be closer to the original meaning. Apart from the sexual meaning, it also means that he intends to cheat you. I suggest you don't buy from him.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 8 mins (2004-03-27 07:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To screw\" has both meanings:

13. coarse slang. a. intr. To copulate, have sexual intercourse (with a person). b. trans. Usu. of a man: to copulate with, have sexual intercourse with (someone).

d. slang (chiefly N. Amer.). To defraud (a person, esp. of money), to cheat; to deceive, to ‘rook’; freq. as pa. pple. in to be (or get) screwed.
(Oxford English Dictionary)

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: i agree and suggest that Dan is perfectly right, don't buy anything from them.
7 hrs

agree  Maricica W.
18 hrs

agree  elenus
2 days11 hrs