ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

...pensionara limita de varsta conform dosar pensie...

English translation: Retiree as of June 1

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:...pensionara limita de varsta conform dosar pensie...
English translation:Retiree as of June 1
Entered by: Simon Charass

15:36 Jul 27, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: ...pensionara limita de varsta conform dosar pensie...
dosar pensie
felicia_za
Retiree as of June 1
Explanation:
Retiree as of June 1 according to Pension file No. .../.... for reaching the pensionable age limit.

Incepand cu 1 iunie (Dna Zoe e) pensionara conform dosar(ului de) pensie nr. 56398/ 24.06.2004 (deoarece a atins) limita (de) varsta.

Ce bine ar fi daca birocratii n-ar fi atit de lenesi si-ar scrie frazele in intregime.


Main Entry: pen·sion·able
Pronunciation: 'pen(t)-sh(&-)n&-b&l
Function: adjective
chiefly British : of, relating to, qualified for, or qualifying for a pension <pensionable employees> <a pensionable post>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-27 22:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: re·tir·ee
Pronunciation: ri-\"tI-\'rE
Function: noun
: a person who has retired from a working or professional career

http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
De acord cu obs. privind birocratii si multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Retiree as of June 1
Simon Charass
5... retiree due to age limit in compliance with retirement file...
elenus
4retired for reaching the legal age for retirement, according...
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retired for reaching the legal age for retirement, according...


Explanation:
Cred ca e o relatie cauzala.

"The chief researcher, Lim Chae-uk, has
retired for reaching the legal age for retirement "

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Retiree as of June 1


Explanation:
Retiree as of June 1 according to Pension file No. .../.... for reaching the pensionable age limit.

Incepand cu 1 iunie (Dna Zoe e) pensionara conform dosar(ului de) pensie nr. 56398/ 24.06.2004 (deoarece a atins) limita (de) varsta.

Ce bine ar fi daca birocratii n-ar fi atit de lenesi si-ar scrie frazele in intregime.


Main Entry: pen·sion·able
Pronunciation: 'pen(t)-sh(&-)n&-b&l
Function: adjective
chiefly British : of, relating to, qualified for, or qualifying for a pension <pensionable employees> <a pensionable post>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-27 22:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: re·tir·ee
Pronunciation: ri-\"tI-\'rE
Function: noun
: a person who has retired from a working or professional career

http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...


    Reference: http://www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va...
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
De acord cu obs. privind birocratii si multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Anghel
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... retiree due to age limit in compliance with retirement file...


Explanation:
As of June 1, retiree due to age limit in compliance with/as per retirement file No. 56398 of June 24, 2004.

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52