KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

produs de folosinta indelungata

English translation: durables//durable goods//consumer durables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:produse de folosinţă îndelungată
English translation:durables//durable goods//consumer durables
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

20:41 Dec 1, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: produs de folosinta indelungata
"atunci cand decidem achizitionarea unui produs de folosinta indelungata..."

Care ar fi traducerea? Se pare ca am un blocaj. Multumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
durables, durable goods, consumer durables
Explanation:
consumer durables: plural noun - goods that last a long time and are not intended to be bought very frequently, such as televisions and cars.

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/durables


"durables, durable_goods, consumer_durables: consumer goods that are not destroyed by use"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/durables
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2durables, durable goods, consumer durables
elenus
3 +1long-term use (product)
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
long-term use (product)


Explanation:
ar fi o varianta

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Ilioiu
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
durables, durable goods, consumer durables


Explanation:
consumer durables: plural noun - goods that last a long time and are not intended to be bought very frequently, such as televisions and cars.

http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/durables


"durables, durable_goods, consumer_durables: consumer goods that are not destroyed by use"

http://www.wordreference.com/definition/durables

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Magda
9 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
14 hrs
  -> multumesc