KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

CEL MAI TARE SITE ESTE 3REI SUD EST.

English translation: the coolest site is 3rei sud est


22:03 Dec 2, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Romanian term or phrase: CEL MAI TARE SITE ESTE 3REI SUD EST.
I will like to havr this translate to English
Marcia
English translation:the coolest site is 3rei sud est
Explanation:
Ioana's translation is equally good. Just that I chose a more colloquial register, which I think is a little bit closer to the tone of the original text.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the coolest site is 3rei sud est
Andrei Albu
5 +1the 3rei Sud Est site is the best
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the 3rei Sud Est site is the best


Explanation:
i liked it because it rhymes. otherwise i would have said "the 3rei Sud Est site rocks/rules"

Ioana Costache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the coolest site is 3rei sud est


Explanation:
Ioana's translation is equally good. Just that I chose a more colloquial register, which I think is a little bit closer to the tone of the original text.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados
21 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ioana Costache: :)
1 day6 hrs
  -> Multumesc