KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Other

plic

English translation: bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:plic (de ceai, ciocolata etc.)
English translation:bag
Entered by: Valentin Alupoaie

12:31 Feb 15, 2005
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
Romanian term or phrase: plic
in care se ambaleaza ciocolata, ceai, ness etc.
Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
packet
Explanation:
Am cautat pe google, rezultatul:

Q. I recently was given a baking cook book that comes from England and I have a few questions about ingredients that I hope you can answer for me. What are: a sachet of vanilla sugar (I know what the vanilla sugar is, but not the sachet), and castor sugar?
A. Oh, if we only spoke the same language. A sachet is simply a packet, as a sachet of gelatin is a packet of gelatin. The problem is, we haven’t been able to find out how much vanilla sugar comes in a packet. We’re guessing it’s about 2 teaspoons, and that some of our eagle-eyed British readers will correct us if necessary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poate te ajuta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-02-22 05:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alta varianta este \"bag\".
Selected response from:

Éva Vajda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sachet
Elvira Stoianov
5 +1bag
Maria Tulbure
4packet
Éva Vajda
4packPacaOn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sachet


Explanation:
cred ca se foloseste, chiar cred ca a mai fost intrebarea

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Éva Vajda: la ceai si cafea se foloseste si "bag"
1 min
  -> asa este, multumesc

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
7 mins

agree  Marcella Magda
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pack


Explanation:
posibil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-02-15 13:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cred ca se foloseste si bag

PacaOn
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bag


Explanation:
Cred ca sachet este desuet. Pe orice cutie de ceai care contine pliculete apare traducerea "(tea) bags".

Maria Tulbure
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
16 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packet


Explanation:
Am cautat pe google, rezultatul:

Q. I recently was given a baking cook book that comes from England and I have a few questions about ingredients that I hope you can answer for me. What are: a sachet of vanilla sugar (I know what the vanilla sugar is, but not the sachet), and castor sugar?
A. Oh, if we only spoke the same language. A sachet is simply a packet, as a sachet of gelatin is a packet of gelatin. The problem is, we haven’t been able to find out how much vanilla sugar comes in a packet. We’re guessing it’s about 2 teaspoons, and that some of our eagle-eyed British readers will correct us if necessary.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-15 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poate te ajuta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2005-02-22 05:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O alta varianta este \"bag\".


    Reference: http://www.ochef.com/499.htm
Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian