ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

votam pe cine vrem, dar iese cine trebuie

English translation: we may vote ( as much as we like) - the winner is preset

18:49 Jun 1, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: votam pe cine vrem, dar iese cine trebuie
Cum sa redau mai bine celebra formula?
Orice sugestie e binevenita
Mihaela Roman
Romania
English translation:we may vote ( as much as we like) - the winner is preset
Explanation:
stiu ca nu e mot-a-mot dar reda spiritul
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Ok, multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4We may vote whom we want but the outcome is still preset/predetermined.
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5 +1we vote as we please but elect as we should
Camelia Frunză
4 +1we may vote ( as much as we like) - the winner is presetAnca Nitu
3We vote (for) whom we want, the winner is who's supposed to be.
LucianaJ


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We vote (for) whom we want, the winner is who's supposed to be.


Explanation:
We vote for whom we want, the winner is who's supposed to be.
(nu stiu cat ajuta sugestia, dar asta imi vine acum in minte)

LucianaJ
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we may vote ( as much as we like) - the winner is preset


Explanation:
stiu ca nu e mot-a-mot dar reda spiritul

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ok, multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia karen: Dar eu cu cine votez? :)
58 mins
  -> multumesc:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We may vote whom we want but the outcome is still preset/predetermined.


Explanation:
I also like Anca's version(I hope I didn't shock you); it gets the gist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-06-02 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say" you may vote whom you want but the outcome is still the same."

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihai Dascalu: "...the outcome has been decided" could belike this
14 mins
  -> Thank you Mihai.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Elena.

agree  Anca Nitu: sure you like it, it's almost identical :):):):)
20 hrs
  -> Not really."the outcome' is a significant change. Thank you Anca anyway.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU: poziitiv
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Rodica.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we vote as we please but elect as we should


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2007-06-02 16:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"we vote as we please" - chiar dacă votăm cu cine vrem, rezultatul alegerilor va fi cel care trebuie, deci într-un final şi în mod oficial vom fi ales pe cine trebuie "elect as we should"

Pentru că oficial tot noi suntem cei care l-au votat pe învingător - fie că buletinul ştampilat de noi a ajuns sau nu unde trebuie sau votul nostru a fost sau nu înregistrat aşa cum am votat noi.

Ce importanţă are că eu l-am votat pe "Y" dacă în mod oficial votul meu a plecat spre "X" aşa cum trebuia?

Sau cel puţin, aşa am văzut eu..........poate greşesc..........

Camelia Frunză
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anamaria Sturz
31 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

neutral  Anca Nitu: se departeaza de sensul " alegeri aranjate" / votam pe cine vrem inseamna ca votul e liber, iese cine trebuie inseamna ca votul a fost "masluit" si indiferent ce votam tot aia iese, nu stiu cum sa explic mai clar. "as we should" da o nota de legitimitate
8 hrs
  -> poţi să explici, te rog - mulţumesc;