ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

fundul pamantului

English translation: the ends of the earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:fundul pamantului(Modern Romanian)/baierile pamantului (19th c. Romanian)
English translation:the ends of the earth
Entered by: Nina Iordache

18:10 Jan 26, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / un glosar de limba veche (sec XIX): baierile pamantului
Romanian term or phrase: fundul pamantului
Cum s-ar spune fundul (sau baierile in limba sec XIX) pamantului, va rog?
Nina Iordache
Romania
the ends of the earth
Explanation:
Nina,

The phrase "the ends of the earth" (with the word "end" typically in the plural) is the standard poetic and literary phrase in English.

I hope that's helpful!
Selected response from:

Chris Hughes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7bottom of the earth
Irina Adams
4depths of the earth
Rodica Stefan
4 -1the ends of the earth
Chris Hughes


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bottom of the earth


Explanation:
O sugestie

Irina Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Huiban: Mi se pare destul de ok.
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Tudor Soiman
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  bobe
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Rose Marie Matei: chiar exista http://www.aisintl.com/duncand/poetry.html
12 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  art4art-VTI
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  MMFORREST
14 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: bottom = fund ...
2 days2 hrs
  -> mersi Anca, asa zic si eu...oricum mersi mult

disagree  Chris Hughes: Deşi "bottom of the earth" este traducerea literală a "fundul pământului" nu are nicio conotaţie în sensul literar pentru vorbitorii de engleza ca limba maternă. "Ends of the earth" cu "ends" în plurală este expresia fixă folosită în contextul literar.
3 days1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depths of the earth


Explanation:
se pastreaza astfel forma de plural din romana

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-01-27 07:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, "baierile pamantului" poate insemna si capatul pamantului, unde "se inchide", si atunci ar fi "the margins of the earth"

Example sentence(s):
  • the netherworld, where the sun disk is raised up from the depths of the earth by numerous pairs of arms, ...

    Reference: http://www.touregypt.net/featurestories/bookofearth.htm
Rodica Stefan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the ends of the earth


Explanation:
Nina,

The phrase "the ends of the earth" (with the word "end" typically in the plural) is the standard poetic and literary phrase in English.

I hope that's helpful!

Example sentence(s):
  • Ar fi urmat-o pe iubita lui până la fundul pământului - He would have followed his lover to the (very) ends of the earth
Chris Hughes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help with this!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is the right answer in my case: a 19th century language dictionary (Old Romanian - baierile pamantului, Modern Romanian - fundul pamantului - and English - ends of the earth!)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: the example sentence is wrong , should be "capatul pamantului".... "end of the earth " ( English) and if it's "ends" I wonder how many of these do you have in mind?
1 day6 hrs
  -> Deşi "bottom of the earth" este traducerea literală a "fundul pământului" nu are nicio conotaţie în sensul literar pentru vorbitorii de engleza ca limba maternă. "Ends of the earth" cu "ends" în plurală este expresia fixă folosită în contextul literar.