KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

Nimeni altcineva, decât eu

English translation: no one but me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Nimeni altcineva, decât eu
English translation:no one but me
Entered by: ayast

11:40 Mar 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Poem Title
Romanian term or phrase: Nimeni altcineva, decât eu
Hi,

“Nimeni altcineva, decât eu” seems to be the title of a poem by Ioana Camelia Popa. My problem: does it mean “anyone other than me” or “no one other than me”, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
no one but me
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

ayast
Romania
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7no one but me
ayast
5 +4nobody else but meirina smalley
5 +2no one other than me
Nina Iordache


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
no one but me


Explanation:
-

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: nobody else but me
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Tudor Soiman
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nina Iordache: For American English
24 mins
  -> thank you, i suppose

agree  Ede Lungu: nobody else but me
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  anamaria bulgariu: nobody else but me. This was also my choice :)
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Ioana Bostan
2 hrs
  -> thanky

neutral  Georgiana Vasilescu: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/American_and_British_English_pr...
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no one other than me


Explanation:
If it is UK English ...

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
46 mins
  -> Multumesc frumos!

neutral  ayast: there is no general grammar/vocabulary/pronounciation standard referred to as "UK English" for there are at least three standard languages and a variety of dialects spoken in UK
2 hrs
  -> http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch#glossaries

agree  Alina Weidell
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nobody else but me


Explanation:
mie mi se pare ca suna mai accentuat cuvantul nobody decat no one

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu: asta e ce scriam mai sus :)
33 mins

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
52 mins

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
3 hrs

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs