KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

Cine împarte, parte-şi face

English translation: There goes the lion's share...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Cine împarte, parte-şi face
English translation:There goes the lion's share...
Entered by: Diana Loznean

13:29 Mar 14, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: Cine împarte, parte-şi face
Nu prea am context. Este o denumire de articol dintr-un ziar si rog mult sa ma ajutati sa traduc fraza in engleza poate printr -un proverb or mazbe some other set phrase....
Diana Loznean
There goes the lion's share...
Explanation:
Sau
Who takes the lion's share
Selected response from:

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc pentru ajutor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5There goes the lion's share...
anamaria bulgariu
3 +1cherry-pickingEde Lungu
3Charity begins at home
silvia karen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
There goes the lion's share...


Explanation:
Sau
Who takes the lion's share

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc pentru ajutor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu: si ma gindeam si la asta :)
0 min

agree  Anca Buzatu
6 mins

agree  Bogdan Honciuc
58 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
1 day3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cherry-picking


Explanation:
cherry-pick someone/something - to choose only the best people or things in a way that is not fair.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/cherry-pick
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cherry_picking
Ede Lungu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Buzatu
6 mins
  -> Multumesc! :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charity begins at home


Explanation:
Este corespondentul englez al expresiei din limba francdeză: "Charité bien ordonnée commence par soi même."

Nu ştiu însă dacă se mulează pe sensul conţinutului articolului pe care îl traduci. Doar o idee..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minute (2008-03-14 14:01:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://pagesperso-orange.fr/proverbes/anglais.htm
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2440753


silvia karen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian