KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Poetry & Literature

clepsidra

English translation: sandglass


10:40 Dec 1, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: clepsidra
Timpul se scurgea in clepsidra.
didi
English translation:sandglass
Explanation:
sandglass
Selected response from:

Mihaela Sinca
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sandglass
Mihaela Sinca
5 +3hourglass
Irene S.
4not for gradeMihaela Nissen
1 +1not for grading
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hourglass


Explanation:
.

Irene S.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentin Alupoaie
20 mins

agree  Nadia Farcas: Daca referirea este strict la timp. Daca nisipul din clepsidra are vreun rol poetic sau vreo legatura cu metaforele din text, atunci, "sandglass".
24 mins

agree  elenus
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sandglass


Explanation:
sandglass

Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Farcas: vezi comentariu la "hourglass"
24 mins
  -> Multumesc, la un sens mai poetic m-am gandit si eu.

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  elenus
21 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Oana Apetrei
22 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
I don't know Romanian, but the word "clepsydra" (with a "y") does exist in English, for a timer based on water rather than sand. Here is a definition from the Britannica:

The drip-drip of a clepsydra was an ancient precursor of the tick-tock of modern clocks. Clepsydras were water clocks that relied on a steadily rising or falling water level in a container to indicate the elapse of predetermined periods of time. Unlike sundials, clepsydras worked in cloudy weather and in the dark. But, as with many sundials, a clepsydra's hours varied according to seasonal changes in the period of daylight, with longer hours during summer days and winter nights.

In the clepsydra, a floating pointer indicates the hour on a drum marked with lines. Spacing between the lines on the drum varies to represent seasonal changes in hour length. When the float tank emptied automatically at midnight each day, the water running out of the tank through a siphon turned a wheel that set the drum's position correctly for the new day. The float tank was filled from a reservoir in which a constant pressure was maintained by means of a steady water supply and a runoff outlet.

A clepsydra could not be used to "find" the time--that is, to identify the hour in terms of the Earth's rotation. It could only measure predetermined periods, such as the time allotted for a speech in court, or an hour whose length had been established with an astrolabe or other "time-finding" tool.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Nissen: Please see comment
13 days

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grade


Explanation:
Thank you Jack for your pertinent contribution.The question here is how do we translate clepsidra. I also agree with the two proposals from Mihaela and Irene,both being correct(please see below).The problem is that the Romanian language does not differenciate between water-based or sand-based time instruments.According to the Romanian definition,clepsydra is the superior term defining both water and sand-based time instruments.However, Romanians do mostly think of sandglass and its metaphorical use in poetry and if asked to draw a clepsydra, the very few would draw the old water-based time instrument.
I have found an interesting internet page on this matter and would like to share it with you:

“Now,the principle of the hourglass is so similar to that of the clepsydra, and its first use was so early, that it is somewhat of a misnomer to speak of it as a successor. About the only justification that can be made is that the clepsydra has long disappeared, while the sand-glass--if not the hourglass--is still sold in the stores for such familiar uses as timing the boiling of eggs, the length of telephone-conversations, and other short-time needs.

Nothing could be much simpler than the hourglass, in which fine sand poured through a tiny hole from an upper into a lower compartment. It had none of the mechanical features of the later clepsydrae; it did not adjust itself to astronomical laws like the perfected sun-dials; it merely permitted a steady stream of fine sand to
pass through an opening at a uniform rate of speed, until one of the funnel-shaped bowls had emptied itself”

You can read more at http://www.love-watches.com/Hourglass.htm


Mihaela Nissen
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian