KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

front stradal

English translation: road/street frontage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:front stradal
English translation:road/street frontage
Entered by: Peter Shortall

15:29 Mar 25, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Romanian term or phrase: front stradal
Vand loc de casa, toate utilitatile, front stradal 19/24.
swiss solutions
Romania
road/street frontage
Explanation:
de ex.

"The sale of the land is also subject to an existing covenant not to oppose the future development of the land to the north. The land benefits from extensive **road frontage** onto Stanwick Road and Chelveston Road and features gated accesses onto both roads."
http://www.vantageland.co.uk/land-for-sale-raunds.htm

"Potential development land at Tramore Road, Waterford City.

Details: Price on Application

Very well situated holding beside the Outer Ring Road at Ballyhoo, for sale in one or more lots from approx. 4.1 ha (10.2 acres). Entire holding has very extensive **road frontages** of approx 1.4 km. including **frontage** to the Tramore Road of approx. 285m."
http://www.lisney.com/subnav.aspx?tabid=4&tabindex=2&inc=com...

"Schedule 1, Countryside Housing Development Criteria includes requirements that sites should be self-contained, maximum plot size of 2000 square metres and minimum 800 square metres, maximum **road frontage** of 50 metres and minimum of 15 metres..."
http://www.angus.gov.uk/ccmeetings/reports-committee2003/dev...

"Positioned in this premier Emerson Park turning, we offer for sale this five bedroom detached bungalow with **90' road frontage** and occupying a plot measuring in the region of half an acre, being 225' in depth."
http://www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale-in--hornchurch-...

"146 SALVADO ROAD

SUBIACO BORDER. Ideal opportunity to build your own home on this soon to be created green title lot of 225sqm with street frontage located close to Wembley cafe strip..."
http://www.realestate.com.au/cgi-bin/rsearch?a=s&cu=&s=wa&ag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-26 09:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thinking some more about "19/24", I really do think they're likely to be the dimensions of the loc de casă. 19m x 24m = 456 m2, which is a plausible size, plus look at this example:

"Loc de casa, **25/40** zona superba, curent electric, padurea la 700 m"
http://www.landsinromania.com/romana/all.php?query=Locale&&p...

In the "suprafaţă" column to the left of this it says "1.000 m2" - which is equal to 25m x 40m (hence 25/40). Admittedly, "19/24" should ideally have followed "loc de casă" immediately if it refers to it, but people can be a bit sloppy with these things sometimes.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7road/street frontage
Peter Shortall
3Front feet or foot
Antonia Toth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Front feet or foot


Explanation:
Front feet or foot

The measurement of a parcel of land according to the number of feet facing a street or road abutting the property.


http://www.realestatewords.com/byword/real_estate_words_defi...

desigur trebuie să refaceţi calculele în acest caz - m în feet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2007-03-25 16:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dacă este suprafaţă (sincer nu ştiu ce reprezintă cele 2 valori numerice)
atunci este "front lot" sau "front yard"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lot_(real_estate)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2007-03-25 16:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erată:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lot_(real_estate)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2007-03-25 16:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nu vrea să-mi ia şi "real estate" în link-ul respectiv

Antonia Toth
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
road/street frontage


Explanation:
de ex.

"The sale of the land is also subject to an existing covenant not to oppose the future development of the land to the north. The land benefits from extensive **road frontage** onto Stanwick Road and Chelveston Road and features gated accesses onto both roads."
http://www.vantageland.co.uk/land-for-sale-raunds.htm

"Potential development land at Tramore Road, Waterford City.

Details: Price on Application

Very well situated holding beside the Outer Ring Road at Ballyhoo, for sale in one or more lots from approx. 4.1 ha (10.2 acres). Entire holding has very extensive **road frontages** of approx 1.4 km. including **frontage** to the Tramore Road of approx. 285m."
http://www.lisney.com/subnav.aspx?tabid=4&tabindex=2&inc=com...

"Schedule 1, Countryside Housing Development Criteria includes requirements that sites should be self-contained, maximum plot size of 2000 square metres and minimum 800 square metres, maximum **road frontage** of 50 metres and minimum of 15 metres..."
http://www.angus.gov.uk/ccmeetings/reports-committee2003/dev...

"Positioned in this premier Emerson Park turning, we offer for sale this five bedroom detached bungalow with **90' road frontage** and occupying a plot measuring in the region of half an acre, being 225' in depth."
http://www.rightmove.co.uk/property-for-sale-in--hornchurch-...

"146 SALVADO ROAD

SUBIACO BORDER. Ideal opportunity to build your own home on this soon to be created green title lot of 225sqm with street frontage located close to Wembley cafe strip..."
http://www.realestate.com.au/cgi-bin/rsearch?a=s&cu=&s=wa&ag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-26 09:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thinking some more about "19/24", I really do think they're likely to be the dimensions of the loc de casă. 19m x 24m = 456 m2, which is a plausible size, plus look at this example:

"Loc de casa, **25/40** zona superba, curent electric, padurea la 700 m"
http://www.landsinromania.com/romana/all.php?query=Locale&&p...

In the "suprafaţă" column to the left of this it says "1.000 m2" - which is equal to 25m x 40m (hence 25/40). Admittedly, "19/24" should ideally have followed "loc de casă" immediately if it refers to it, but people can be a bit sloppy with these things sometimes.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Ular
59 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Florin!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Lucica Abil
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Lucia!

agree  bobe: vezi deasemenea:http://www.lacdb.com/jsp/listings/listing_overview.jsp?listi...
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Persida!

neutral  micawber_7: Cum se impaca raspunsul cu '19/24'? Par a fi doua dimensiuni.
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, only read this after posting the note above. I did think about that myself but felt that if so, they were more likely to refer to "loc de casă"; otherwise, perhaps the "/" should be a ",". Perhaps the asker can clarify.

agree  Diana Nacu: Thanks, Diana
20 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Diana!

agree  Anca Nitu
1 day49 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca!

agree  AB_DW
1747 days