KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

prescripţie achizitivă de lungă durată

English translation: ( long term) adverse posession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:prescripţie achizitivă de lungă durată
English translation: ( long term) adverse posession
Entered by: Anca Nitu

12:26 Oct 26, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / dobândire de proprietate
Romanian term or phrase: prescripţie achizitivă de lungă durată
context:" am dobândit terenul prin prescripţia achizitivă de lungă durată, iar construcţiile prin accesiune imobiliară artificială conform Sentinţei Civile No........."
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
( long term) adverse posession
Explanation:

Domaine(s) : - aménagement du territoire
- droit
droit civil


français


prescription acquisitive n. f.
Équivalent(s) English adverse possession



Définition :
Mode d'acquisition de la propriété, et des autres droits réels, par une possession continue et une durée généralement fixée à trente ans.


Note(s) :
Bien que le plus souvent, c'est le véritable propriétaire qui possède, il importe dans notre droit de ne pas confondre possesseur et propriétaire; car la propriété peut appartenir à un autre qu'au possesseur. La question de savoir si le possesseur a ou n'a pas le droit d'agir comme il le fait est indifférente pour l'existence de la possession et pour la réalisation de ses effets. D'où il résulte que le possesseur qui agit sans droit est assimilé, du point de vue de la possession, à celui qui exerce un droit acquis. En sorte que l'usurpateur qui cultive le champ dont il s'est emparé, pourra devenir propriétaire s'il possède pendant trente ans, et si sa possession a les qualités exigées par la loi, il aura alors réalisé la prescription acquisitive.
gdt
Adverse Possession
Method of acquiring legal Title to land through actual, continuous, open occupancy of the property, for a prescribed period of time, under claim of right, and in opposition to the rights of the true owner.
http://www.answers.com/topic/adverse-possession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-26 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merita studiat si termenul: easement by prescription
http://www.realestateagent.com/glossary/real-estate-glossary...
Easement by prescription

Acquired by adverse land use for a statutory period of time

a se nota ca e tot "by adverse land use "
mai mult context ar ajuta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-10-27 23:11:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A prescriptive easement is an easement created from an open, adverse, and continuous use over a statutory period. If you have ever heard of adverse posession, it is essentially the same thing except that it creates an easement as opposed to someone acquiring the title to land.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Easement_by_prescription

In completare: "prescription" este actul de a prescrie

Prescription (law) is the method of sovereignty transfer of a territory through international law analogous to the common law doctrine of adverse possession for private real-estate. Prescription involves the open encroachment by the new sovereign upon the territory in question for a prolonged period of time, acting as the sovereign, without protest or other contest by the original sovereign. This doctrine legalizes de jure the de facto transfer of sovereignty caused in part by the original sovereign's extended negligence and/or neglect of the area in question. Prescription can also be said to have occurred when, in the context of a territorial dispute, the situation has developed to such a degree that to restore sovereignty to the original "rightful" sovereign would disrupt the established order to such a degree as to be unfeasible; hence the transfer of sovereignty de jure to the new sovereign.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prescription_(law)
Usucaption is a concept found in civil law systems and has its origin in the Roman law of property.

Put simply, usucaption is a method by which ownership of property can be gained by lapse of time (acquiescence). While usucaption has been compared with adverse possession (i.e. squatting), the true effect of usucaption is to remedy defects in title.

The necessity for usucaption arose in Roman law with the divide between res mancipi and res nec mancipi. Res mancipi required elaborate and inconvenient methods to transfer property title. Res nec manicipi could be transferred by traditio (delivery).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usucaption
"prescription este actul de a prescrie dar la conversia in lb engleza trebuie tinut seama de prescriptia *a ce*
cuvantul ca atare se utilizeaza opt suveranitatea aspura teritoriilor ( ceea ce nu e cazul aici) si "adverse posession" este NU O PROSTIE ci un termen juridic consacrat care descrie prescripţia achizitivă
pardon de deranj am simtit nevoia sa adaug aceste informatii
caci cred nimanui nu-i place sa fie numit prost degeaba...
tot din ce se vede mai sus "usucaption" se foloseste in alt caz
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2( long term) adverse posessionAnca Nitu
5Prescription / UsucaptionEde Lungu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prescription / Usucaption


Explanation:
UZUCAPIUNE
Sinonim - prescriptie achizitiva

Un mod de dobandire a dreptului de proprietate sa a altui drept real asupra unui bun imobil prin posedarea acelui bun de catre o persoana in conditiile si termenele prevazute de lege

Usucaption - (Roman Law) The acquisition of the title or right to property by the uninterrupted possession of it for a certain term prescribed by law; - the same as prescription in common law.
Prescription - Law The process of acquiring title to property by reason of uninterrupted possession of specified duration. Also called positive prescription.
Prescription n. the method of acquiring an easement upon another's real property by continued and regular use without permission of the property owner for a period of years required by the law of the state (commonly five years or more).


    Reference: http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=UZUCAPIUNE
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/
Ede Lungu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: prescription is right for land only i.e. adverse possession = squatters' rights.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Anca Nitu: usucaption se refera la ***posesia*** terenului , prescriptia achizitiva se refera la ***ocuparea *** terenului in ***opozitie*** cu proprietarul de drept / cat despre "easement" este incomplet in cel mai bun caz
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
( long term) adverse posession


Explanation:

Domaine(s) : - aménagement du territoire
- droit
droit civil


français


prescription acquisitive n. f.
Équivalent(s) English adverse possession



Définition :
Mode d'acquisition de la propriété, et des autres droits réels, par une possession continue et une durée généralement fixée à trente ans.


Note(s) :
Bien que le plus souvent, c'est le véritable propriétaire qui possède, il importe dans notre droit de ne pas confondre possesseur et propriétaire; car la propriété peut appartenir à un autre qu'au possesseur. La question de savoir si le possesseur a ou n'a pas le droit d'agir comme il le fait est indifférente pour l'existence de la possession et pour la réalisation de ses effets. D'où il résulte que le possesseur qui agit sans droit est assimilé, du point de vue de la possession, à celui qui exerce un droit acquis. En sorte que l'usurpateur qui cultive le champ dont il s'est emparé, pourra devenir propriétaire s'il possède pendant trente ans, et si sa possession a les qualités exigées par la loi, il aura alors réalisé la prescription acquisitive.
gdt
Adverse Possession
Method of acquiring legal Title to land through actual, continuous, open occupancy of the property, for a prescribed period of time, under claim of right, and in opposition to the rights of the true owner.
http://www.answers.com/topic/adverse-possession

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-26 19:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

merita studiat si termenul: easement by prescription
http://www.realestateagent.com/glossary/real-estate-glossary...
Easement by prescription

Acquired by adverse land use for a statutory period of time

a se nota ca e tot "by adverse land use "
mai mult context ar ajuta


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2007-10-27 23:11:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A prescriptive easement is an easement created from an open, adverse, and continuous use over a statutory period. If you have ever heard of adverse posession, it is essentially the same thing except that it creates an easement as opposed to someone acquiring the title to land.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Easement_by_prescription

In completare: "prescription" este actul de a prescrie

Prescription (law) is the method of sovereignty transfer of a territory through international law analogous to the common law doctrine of adverse possession for private real-estate. Prescription involves the open encroachment by the new sovereign upon the territory in question for a prolonged period of time, acting as the sovereign, without protest or other contest by the original sovereign. This doctrine legalizes de jure the de facto transfer of sovereignty caused in part by the original sovereign's extended negligence and/or neglect of the area in question. Prescription can also be said to have occurred when, in the context of a territorial dispute, the situation has developed to such a degree that to restore sovereignty to the original "rightful" sovereign would disrupt the established order to such a degree as to be unfeasible; hence the transfer of sovereignty de jure to the new sovereign.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prescription_(law)
Usucaption is a concept found in civil law systems and has its origin in the Roman law of property.

Put simply, usucaption is a method by which ownership of property can be gained by lapse of time (acquiescence). While usucaption has been compared with adverse possession (i.e. squatting), the true effect of usucaption is to remedy defects in title.

The necessity for usucaption arose in Roman law with the divide between res mancipi and res nec mancipi. Res mancipi required elaborate and inconvenient methods to transfer property title. Res nec manicipi could be transferred by traditio (delivery).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Usucaption
"prescription este actul de a prescrie dar la conversia in lb engleza trebuie tinut seama de prescriptia *a ce*
cuvantul ca atare se utilizeaza opt suveranitatea aspura teritoriilor ( ceea ce nu e cazul aici) si "adverse posession" este NU O PROSTIE ci un termen juridic consacrat care descrie prescripţia achizitivă
pardon de deranj am simtit nevoia sa adaug aceste informatii
caci cred nimanui nu-i place sa fie numit prost degeaba...
tot din ce se vede mai sus "usucaption" se foloseste in alt caz

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: USUCAPTION - The manner of acquiring property in things by the lapse of time required by law. Can be equated to adverse possession in many ways. http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/u070.htm
11 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
18 hrs
  -> multumesc