KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

accesiune imobiliară artificială

English translation: ACCESSION


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:accesiune imobiliară artificială
English translation:ACCESSION
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

12:28 Oct 26, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / dobândire proprietate
Romanian term or phrase: accesiune imobiliară artificială
acelaşi context ca la întrebarea precedentă
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
ACCESSION
Explanation:
ACCESIÚNE, s.f. Mod de dobândire a proprietăţii, rezultând din alipirea naturală sau prin intervenţia omului a unui bun la alt bun mai important.

Accesiune artificiala = prin interventia omului

Accession - an addition to property through the efforts of man or by natural forces.
Selected response from:

Ede Lungu
Grading comment
multumiri
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ACCESSIONEde Lungu
4non-natural (third-party) accretion to landxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ACCESSION


Explanation:
ACCESIÚNE, s.f. Mod de dobândire a proprietăţii, rezultând din alipirea naturală sau prin intervenţia omului a unui bun la alt bun mai important.

Accesiune artificiala = prin interventia omului

Accession - an addition to property through the efforts of man or by natural forces.


    Reference: http://www.realestatewords.com/byword/real_estate_words_defi...
    Reference: http://www.rubinian.com/dictionar_detalii.php?id=673
Ede Lungu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumiri
Notes to answerer
Asker: Lots of thanks for both of your answers, I managed to end the contract translation by means of your answers.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
17 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-natural (third-party) accretion to land


Explanation:
Post-grading, I'd like to see some analysis of the difference with the naturala version (maybe: natural accretion to land i.e. plants and even animals as in the French definition) and mobilara variety (maybe: land fixtures) as in the Rom. land law web ref.

Whilst used in Roman Civil Law, accession is not used in Anglo-Am. land law, except for Royal succession to the throne or for joinder in contracts.





Example sentence(s):
  • Reclaimed land may result from a lake bed being filled in by the Crown itself or from a *non-natural accretion by a private owner* that the Crown reclaims from (and perhaps later sells to) the priva
  • The various methods may be classified as (i) land to land by accretion or ... have an action against a third party if that third party stole the materials. ...

    Reference: http://www.rdt-contabilitate.ro/.../cartea_iii_bunurile_titl...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accession
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12