KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

subofertat

English translation: the office space market experiences a shortage of offers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:subofertat
English translation:the office space market experiences a shortage of offers
Entered by: siminagheorghe

11:33 Nov 5, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Romanian term or phrase: subofertat
"In ciuda dezvoltarii, piata inchirierii de birouri ramane subofertata". Merci
siminagheorghe
the office space market experiences a shortage of offers
Explanation:
i googled the parts of the sentence
Selected response from:

ayast
Romania
Grading comment
Merci. E cel mai potrivit raspuns. Imi pare rau ca nu mi l-ai trimis mai devreme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9undersupplied
Peter Shortall
5the office space market experiences a shortage of offers
ayast
3the rental market is tight/ there is a shortfall in the rental market
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3vezi explicaţia
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vezi explicaţia


Explanation:
”The demand on the office leasing market is still remaining low”

Shadow clouds office leasing market; Secret offerings from big ... Shadow clouds office leasing market; Secret offerings from big tenants boost ... are interested in securing new offices during this period of low demand. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5254/is_200209/ai_n20226414 - 23k -


Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the rental market is tight/ there is a shortfall in the rental market


Explanation:
http://www.businessreport.com/news/2007/may/08/no-vacancy/
Although Peter's suggestion is just as good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-05 13:09:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4188/is_20070807/ai_...

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the office space market experiences a shortage of offers


Explanation:
i googled the parts of the sentence

ayast
Romania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci. E cel mai potrivit raspuns. Imi pare rau ca nu mi l-ai trimis mai devreme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Shortall: For posterity:"offers" (plural) is wrong, the word is "supply" (mass noun). Also, it's "is experiencing" (progressive aspect), not "experiences"/Ok, but if we assume it's a headline, there would be no "the" or "a"
52 mins
  -> good point about the articles, so it's my mistake, also your "supply" is probably better, no to say my 'offers' is wrong, cheers mate

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
undersupplied


Explanation:
With order books nearly full and a record growth of 6.6% in 2006 to reach €1779 billion, the EU’s engineering industry, which uses some two thirds of the steel produced in Europe, is inevitably having to resort to imports, in the face of an **undersupplied EU market**.
http://www.mwponline.com/Production_Zones/Forming_Fabricatin...

"Demand for student halls by full-time first year students alone outstrips supply in many areas of the UK, with London being the most severely **undersupplied** market."
http://www.savills.com/planning/research_student-housing-Jun...

Australia's housing market is currently **undersupplied** by at least 20,000 homes and this could well continue until there is undersupply of approximately 120,000 homes," he said.
http://www.news.com.au/dailytelegraph/story/0,22049,22195740...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-11-05 12:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asta cred că seamănă cu contextul tău, nu?

"In ciuda unei activitati importante pe acest segment in prima parte a anului, **piata spatiilor de birouri din Bucuresti ramane subofertata**, ceea ce a dus la cresterea ratelor de ocupare.

Extinderea gradului de ocupare si activitatea de relocare au fost principalii factori care au condus la cresterea cererii.

Nivelul chiriilor spatiilor de birouri din Bucuresti a crescut in primul trimestru al anului cu 3%, la 19,5 euro pe metru patrat pe luna, ca urmare a **nivelului inca redus al ofertei de pe piata**, in timp ce randamentele investitiilor au scazut de la 7,5% la 7%, potrivit CB Richard Ellis (CBRE)."
http://www.hotnews.ro/articol_72287-Chiriile-birourilor-mai-...

Aşa că în acest caz, cererea a crescut, iar oferta a rămas insuficientă, ceea ce a dus la creşterea chiriilor. Din acest motiv se zice că piaţa e "subofertată" (ofertă = supply, cerere = demand). Dacă cererea ar fi rămas scăzută, asta nu ar fi dus la o creştere a chiriilor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day34 mins (2007-11-06 12:07:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Simina, I'm neither angry nor against free will, I only wrote the comment on the answer selected because it is ungrammatical in English and has gone into the glossary (at the top of the screen in blue). However, it's not a matter of life or death. Spor la treabă! :)

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, Peter. First of all, thank you for your answer. I appreciated all answers suggested to me, but I think it is my own right to choose the answer that I prefer best. You shouldn't get angry if someone doesn't select your answer, despite of the fact that you are a native speaker. I am sure that you are a very capable translator and I appreciated your answers on more than one occasion. But this time, it seemed to me that the term you offered was a bit "mot-a-mot" as the French say. This is why I decided to choose another answer. Not to mention that in my whole context (not only the sentence I offered), the other answer was more proper. And I am a Romanian native speaker ... This site is for everybody to offer ideas, whether they are good or bad. I myself offered some suggestions that were not very much appreciated, although I considered them to be the best possible solution based on several justified reasons. Unfortunately, we are not operating with Maths or Physics which are very exact sciences, but with words, terminology which are very subjective, especially due to the people that use them. As for the fact that I listed it in the glossary, your answer is there, too, and if someone else considers it better, he/she is free to choose it. I hope I made myself rather clear and I hope that you are not against the free-will ...

Asker: Thank you. "Spor la treaba" to you, too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: guess you're right, Peter, hadn't seen your answer :)
27 mins
  -> Though you had me wondering for a while :)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristiana!

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, clauswe!

agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Saturniana
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Saturniana!

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Rodica!