KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

subrogaţie reală

English translation: real subrogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:subrogaţie reală
English translation:real subrogation
Entered by: Diana Lupu

16:56 Apr 24, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Romanian term or phrase: subrogaţie reală
"Ipoteca va acoperi si toate imbunatatirile, adaugirile sau extinderile (in masura in care ele pot fi considerate "amelioratii" conform art. 1777 C.civ.) aduse Proprietatii de catre GARANTII IPOTECARI sau terti de la data incheierii prezentului contract pâna la data rambursarii complete a Sumei Garantate (definita la pct.1 de mai sus), precum si toate sumele care vor lua locul Proprietatii in baza subrogatiei reale."
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
real subrogation
Explanation:
Real subrogation
Subrogation réelle : the substitution of one thing in the place of another.
Selected response from:

Diana Lupu
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5real subrogationDiana Lupu
3doctrine of conversion (of land into money)xxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
real subrogation


Explanation:
Real subrogation
Subrogation réelle : the substitution of one thing in the place of another.


    Reference: http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=22&r=7766
Diana Lupu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Lucica Abil: The principle of real subrogation has long been applied to allow a spouse with separate assets to manage and replace those assets as a patrimonial mass independent of the community. http://www.la3circuit.org/opinions/2007/11/110707/07-0392opi...
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doctrine of conversion (of land into money)


Explanation:
I've never heard of real subrogation in English before. But, maybe, that's my fault.

Conversion: land is deemed automatically turned into cash. The doctrine has now been abolished 12 years in UK law.




Example sentence(s):
  • This section abolishes the doctrine of conversion in relation to trusts created before and after the commencement of the Act but it is provided by ...

    Reference: http://www.number7.demon.co.uk/acts/trusts/land/comments/csn...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12